Cutting Hole for Router Plate? - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-20-2009, 12:37 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 50
 
Default Cutting Hole for Router Plate?

Anybody have some good advice on cutting the hole? I saw Bob Lang's video from Popular Woodworkingand that certainly seems simple enough. Is double sided tape really adequate to hold the template? I also considerd putting a 3/4 " rabbet instead of 3/8's thinking that it would provide more stability and less likely to sag over time. Assuming that is correct I was thinking of cutting the rabbet first with a 3/4'" bit and then coming back to remove the inside. But it also seems that the 3/4 bit does not give me the proper radius at the corners as the plate?

thanks,

Tom
rolanddds is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-20-2009, 12:43 PM
Forum Contributor
 
AxlMyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 3,165
   
Default

Carpet tape works fine, and 3/8" also is plenty to hold the plate. I've done several like that with no problems.

.
Never, under any circumstances, combine a sleeping pill and a laxative on the same night.

Mike - Retired FoMoCo Tradesman
My Gallery @ http://www.routerforums.com/axlmyks-stuff/
AxlMyk is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-20-2009, 07:26 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Lance
Posts: 296
 
Default

Tom,
The double stick tape works very well, trust it. I cut the rabbet for the plate, first and came back with a jigsaw to cut out the rest. I used a 3/4" bit and it was a little big in the corners for a Rockler plate. A 1/2" bit would probably get you closer to the radius for most brand name plates. What insert plate are you using?

Sawdust is not dirt
westend is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-21-2009, 08:54 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 50
 
Default

I have a Pinnacle plate and the 3/4" bit is definitely too big for the corners. I'll look at the 1/2 and see. thanks guys, Tom
rolanddds is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-21-2009, 11:52 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 50
 
Default

I tired 1/4,1/2,3/4, and 1" bits on test pieces to see which would work best on the radius of the Pinnacle plates. Actually none of them look good really for a flush fit. What would you do next?

Thanks,
Tom
rolanddds is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-21-2009, 03:18 PM
Retired Moderator
 
BigJimAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Jim
Posts: 3,503
     
Default

Tom,

I'd make a template of the plate in 3/4" (or 1/2") MDF the same size as the plate, by tracing around the plate, cutting out the majority of the material with a scrollsaw or jig saw, trimming closer with a router and then sanding to size with an OSS. You can use the plate to see when the template is the correct size, as the plate will fit smoothly within the template hole. When doing this, any bumps in the template will transfer to your final project, so to it carefully.

In my case, the lift and router are very heavy, so I plan to make a 1/2" lip to support the router & plate. If your router has adjustable plates on the bottom for inner-hole size (mine does and 1/2" works), check the range of lip sizes it will handle.

To make the through-hole, I plan to use a 1-1/2" guide bushing with a 1/2" bit, using a series of ever-deeper cuts. With the bushing against the template, it will cut a through-hole that is 1/2" undersized.

Next I will switch to a short top-bearing bit (1/2" cutter diameter xs 1/2" cutter length x 1/2" bearing diameter) in my plunge router and make a series of cuts until I "sneak up" on the depth that makes the plate flush or very slightly recessed.

Finally, I'll use the plate leveling screws to make final adjustments. My table will be from MDF, so I'll "finish" the cut edges with a coat of shellac to reduce wood moisture fluctuations as humidity changes.

You would need to look at the instructions that came with your plate to see if they have specific recommendations, such as lip width and may need to modify your bit / bushing combination.

If your plate will not accept a 1-1/2" bushing, a 1-3/16" bushing with a 1/4" bit would still give you 11/32" of lip. That is mighty close to the 3/8" lip that I've heard a number of folks here recommend.

In order for this to work the radius on the plate must be larger than that of the bit.

Check out that new high-tech cordless router.. wireless and no recharging required!!
BigJimAK is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-21-2009, 08:48 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Lance
Posts: 296
 
Default

Here's another tip that worked out well for me: Instead of using the threaded plate adjusting screws included with the insert plate, I opted to buy eight theaded aluminum inserts. I epoxied these into holes along the rabbet that supports the plate. Into the aluminum inserts, I placed allen screws. Adjusting the insert plate to flush with the finished top was a piece of cake.

BTW, Jim, mind if I use that sealing process for the rabbet? That sounds like a goodun'.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0001.JPG
Views:	249
Size:	115.0 KB
ID:	25905  


Sawdust is not dirt

Last edited by westend; 07-21-2009 at 08:53 PM.
westend is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-21-2009, 10:34 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 50
 
Default

Thanks boys for all the tips. I'm going to play with it a little more, but if I can't get it just right I will sheeepishly go back to Woodcraft and pick up a template for it!

tom
rolanddds is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-21-2009, 11:17 PM
Registered User
 
Twill57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 103
 
Default

I think the Pinnacle plate is made by Woodpeckers and they sell the Whiteside K41 5/8" bit with their template.
Twill57 is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-22-2009, 12:45 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Country: United States
First Name: John
Posts: 3,046
 
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by westend View Post
Here's another tip that worked out well for me: Instead of using the threaded plate adjusting screws included with the insert plate, I opted to buy eight theaded aluminum inserts. I epoxied these into holes along the rabbet that supports the plate. Into the aluminum inserts, I placed allen screws. Adjusting the insert plate to flush with the finished top was a piece of cake.

BTW, Jim, mind if I use that sealing process for the rabbet? That sounds like a goodun'.
Good tip Lance, I was thinking along the same lines but my table came with small rare earth magnets already imbedded at the leveling points so didn't get a chance to use it. I did use the medium strength loctite on the setscrews to keep them where I put 'em.

John Schaben

The problem with experience is I usually get it immediately after I need it.
jschaben is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Having some difficulty mounting my router everyman Table-mounted Routing 12 02-01-2016 01:40 AM
Where can I find this Slick method for cutting router plate opening into table Peter Sanders Table-mounted Routing 25 10-17-2015 02:57 PM
Best way to cut hole for plate gazippoman Table-mounted Routing 5 04-01-2009 07:23 PM
Which hole pattern should I get (plate for a Bosch 1617)? Nickbee Table-mounted Routing 1 11-23-2007 07:49 PM
Oak Park Phoenolic Base Plate needs 3 1/2" hole pmspirito Table-mounted Routing 5 03-23-2005 09:55 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome