round over problem - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-17-2009, 01:28 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
 
Default round over problem

when rounding over boards, i find that i am leaving a ridge between each side that has been rounded over.

do i raise the bit or lower it?
woodwerx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-17-2009, 01:47 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi Peter

Use a bigger round over bit
http://cgi.ebay.com/1pc-1-2-SH-1-Rad...4.c0.m14.l1262
===========

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodwerx View Post
when rounding over boards, i find that i am leaving a ridge between each side that has been rounded over.

do i raise the bit or lower it?



"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097



Last edited by bobj3; 09-17-2009 at 03:08 PM.
bobj3 is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-17-2009, 02:54 PM
Retired Moderator
 
BigJimAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Jim
Posts: 3,503
     
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodwerx View Post
when rounding over boards, i find that i am leaving a ridge between each side that has been rounded over.

do i raise the bit or lower it?
Peter,

If the two rounded corners aren't coming together to make a continuous bullnose, you need to cut more wood. Therefore the bit must extend farther from the base. BJ may be right though. If the bit is too small you will begin to cut reliefs on the sides.

Check out that new high-tech cordless router.. wireless and no recharging required!!
BigJimAK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-17-2009, 06:04 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
 
Default

thanks guys...will buy a bigger bit!!!!
woodwerx is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-18-2009, 02:44 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
First Name: Tom
Posts: 50
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodwerx View Post
when rounding over boards, i find that i am leaving a ridge between each side that has been rounded over.

do i raise the bit or lower it?
First, I assume you are doing this with a handheld router.
If the roundover is too big for the wood, (especially when rounding over both sides) the bearing can ride on the previoiusly rounded over portion and actually cut too deep during the pass on the opposite side and produce a ridge along the edge. If you use a router table and fence to control the depth, you can eliminate that ridge. Set the fence so that it is flush with the bearing and use bit height to control the amount of roundover.

Tom Hintz, Publisher
NewWoodworker.com
Tom Hintz is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-18-2009, 05:52 AM
Registered User
 
allthunbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Country: Canada
First Name: Ron
Posts: 2,881
 
Default

I'll add to Tom's comment. Rather than take the whole cut at once, reduce your depth of cut and do a few small cuts. They will be cleaner and you can control your round-over much more easily thus preventing the problem you're having.

That's one of the problems with routers. There's a variety of ways to address a problem. Not one is particularly better than the other, just a different approach to the same problem.

My first take would be use a router table and fence with feather boards. Failing that, I'd use shiis with an edge-treatment bit, if your workpiece is wide enough. If not, I'd use a foot.

Allthunbs
allthunbs is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-22-2009, 09:49 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Jim
Posts: 60
 
Default

If you have a ledge on both edges of the roundover, then you most likely have two problems - the bearing is too small and you have the bit adjusted to take too deep a pass. Some roundover bits can also be used to create beads on one or both sides of the roundover - this is what you are doing. If you are using the router as handheld and have a bead at the edge of the board on which the router is resting, you have the bit set too deep; if you leave a bead at the bottom of the roundover, the bearing is too small.

You can purchase bearings from nearly all sources from which you purchase bits. If you have a caliper, measure the diameter of the bearing and go to the website for the manufacturer of the router bit that you are using. That should get you into the ballpark of the size bearing you need.

Jim
jimcrockett is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bearing Bit Problem rstermer Router Bits - Types and Usage 7 06-12-2009 11:08 AM
Another new guy, another problem! Billyt New Member Introductions 8 03-22-2009 01:14 AM
Problem with my Hitachi M12V Visteonguy Table-mounted Routing 23 08-19-2005 12:22 AM
Hitachi M12V Router Problem dcarriere Tools and Woodworking 3 12-28-2004 07:50 AM
Round over on thin curved pieces Ken Massingale Table-mounted Routing 8 09-20-2004 06:36 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome