Router Forums

Router Forums (https://www.routerforums.com/forum.php)
-   Table-mounted Routing (https://www.routerforums.com/table-mounted-routing/)
-   -   Trouble with Tear-out...Help! (https://www.routerforums.com/table-mounted-routing/18834-trouble-tear-out-help.html)

rpoulson 12-28-2009 10:42 PM

Trouble with Tear-out...Help!
 
I'm new to table mounted routing and am currently having trouble by getting a great deal of tear-out while trying to remove 1/8" of pine material along half of the length of a 3/8" thick piece of stock. I am using a new bit and have just pushed the stock down the fence to a clamped stop. I've tried to go slower, tried slower router speeds...

I am trying to leave a rounded inside shoulder on each side of this board.

I know this is very elementary as I have watched what you all can do.

Thanks for any help.

Rex

Duane867 12-28-2009 10:49 PM

Hey Rex,
Welcome to the forum.
Are you routing end grain ?

RStaron 12-28-2009 11:18 PM

Try doing it in two passes. Is it construction grade or select? Select has a tighter grain.

rpoulson 12-28-2009 11:50 PM

No end grain, Duane, this is just running down the stock.

Thanks,

Rex

rpoulson 12-28-2009 11:56 PM

Thanks, Ron, I will try that. This is construction grade pine and I was doing a lot of these but I will run them twice with this radius and if doesn't work maybe use a shorter radius.

Rex

RLFX 12-31-2009 10:16 AM

try a different RMP ..

gallianp 12-31-2009 11:04 AM

What is a "RMP"? typo? RPM ?:blink:

Ian1930elm 12-31-2009 05:55 PM

Hi Rex - I think you may be presenting the wood in the wrong direction. If the router is under the table and the cutter sticking up, you should be pushing the wood, against the fence, from the right and with a new cutter it will cut cleanly. I hope I am not telling you how to suck eggs. Regards Ian UK

rpoulson 12-31-2009 09:30 PM

I have presenting in the correct direction. I have been using two passes to reduce the tear out and that helped a little. I just got through feeding some more pieces through and this time I added a sub-fence to the face of the table fence and used a much smaller opening, just a little larger than the bit, and this worked great!

So why the big difference??? I'm going to run some more tomorrow with different wood but for now the results seem quite different and I don't understand why.

RStaron 12-31-2009 11:21 PM

The difference is more support where the cutter is coming out of the piece you are
routing = less tearout. Sometimes painters tape ( masking tape ) helps also.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.