Reducing/Elimnating Plywood Tear-out - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-07-2010, 12:37 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Country: Germany
First Name: Titus
Posts: 262
 
Default Reducing/Elimnating Plywood Tear-out

The time has come for me to build a toolbox.
I am going to use 16mm BB Ply and box joint it.

Now BB Ply over here is not cheap and I know from experience that it suffers from tear-out.

Are any tips against tear-out when cutting the box joints?

I score the cut lines with a marking knife when sawing which seems to help.
Would taping the area to be cut help?

Or is going to be a case of double stick taping scrap pieces of hardboard/ply over the area?

Last edited by Titus A Duxass; 12-07-2010 at 12:44 AM.
Titus A Duxass is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-07-2010, 01:30 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Pete
Posts: 26
 
Default

Don't know how you are going to cut use to cut the slots. If using the tablesaw or router, a backer board works great, even scrap MDF works great. I have used tape, but on the table saw for plywood I use a zero clearance insert.
Pete_Judd is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-07-2010, 01:37 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Country: Germany
First Name: Titus
Posts: 262
 
Default

Sorry I should have made it clear.
I will cutting the box joints on the RT with a 10 mm spiral cutter.
Titus A Duxass is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-07-2010, 06:25 AM
Registered User
 
dutchman 46's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Country: United States
First Name: Howard
Posts: 2,825
 
Default

The best way to do this,in My opinion , Titus is to get a down cut spiral bit wiith bearing also a fence back up board. Clamp the sacrifical fence on one side and move it into the bit as if making a zero clearence table insert for a saw , and now clamping the other side Cut the panel close to the line with a table saw, or band saw and add a template to the part Your cutting. move the piece through therouter table untill the bit is meeting the template. It shoud give You a clean cut.

John 3:16

Please fill out your profile, It helps us to know you better
dutchman 46 is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-07-2010, 06:37 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Paul
Posts: 265
 
Default

I have seen people do it by cutting half way threw from the front then flipping and cutting the rest from the back it eliminates tear out completely but it is time consuming.

Dont forget to live life for fear of death grasp each day and live it to it full otherwise it is pointless.
newwoodworker is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-07-2010, 06:54 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Country: Germany
First Name: Titus
Posts: 262
 
Default

newwoodworker - my tear out problem occurs on the cutting side. If I cut a 10mm slot with a 10mm cutter the tear out occurs as the bit leaves the wood. The other side (face) of the work piece is fine.

Dutchman - I've got a downward spiral bit without a bearing and cannot afford another!
I can't quite get my head around your approach.
Have you got a sketch?
Titus A Duxass is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-07-2010, 07:43 AM
Registered User
 
dutchman 46's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Country: United States
First Name: Howard
Posts: 2,825
 
Default

Sorry, I do not. The only thing I was trying to mention is the fence used to reduce splintering. The bit is partially in bedded in the fence. The template would keep the router from taking to much off . You might be able to use a collar on the table to follow the contour if You use a spiral bit without bearing. Hopefully, that will help you . I have a very hard putting thoughts into text. I am sorry!

John 3:16

Please fill out your profile, It helps us to know you better

Last edited by dutchman 46; 12-07-2010 at 07:55 AM.
dutchman 46 is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-07-2010, 07:56 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi Titus

This works for me , cut 5 parts to the box at one time, than on the 2nd box pull one of the 5 out for the cut on all 4 at one time, once you have the pattern cut in one keep it on hand for a clean cut next time you want to make some box joints.
The setup block is the key to cut all the parts at the same time, and to give you support to the cut....to help with the rip out error

YouTube - MLCS Woodworking Multi-Joint Spacing System Making a Box Joint

==========

Quote:
Originally Posted by Titus A Duxass View Post
The time has come for me to build a toolbox.
I am going to use 16mm BB Ply and box joint it.

Now BB Ply over here is not cheap and I know from experience that it suffers from tear-out.

Are any tips against tear-out when cutting the box joints?

I score the cut lines with a marking knife when sawing which seems to help.
Would taping the area to be cut help?

Or is going to be a case of double stick taping scrap pieces of hardboard/ply over the area?



"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097



Last edited by bobj3; 12-07-2010 at 08:10 AM.
bobj3 is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-07-2010, 08:32 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Country: Germany
First Name: Titus
Posts: 262
 
Default

Cheer Bob, that solution is the easiest. So easy that I missed it.

Sandwiching them together... whoda thunk.
Titus A Duxass is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-07-2010, 09:14 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi

Your Welcome...I get lazy from time to time and in a big rush and I don't use the setup block all the time, I just clamp them as one block and just rip them to the right size after the slot in in place.. after all it's just plywood ..I snap them together like a little train cars and rip them all at one time.. big boy Toys ...

=====

Quote:
Originally Posted by Titus A Duxass View Post
Cheer Bob, that solution is the easiest. So easy that I missed it.

Sandwiching them together... whoda thunk.



"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097



Last edited by bobj3; 12-07-2010 at 09:19 AM.
bobj3 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dovetails In Plywood rmaxa Router Bits - Types and Usage 8 11-30-2010 05:42 PM
MDO for table top ebbonk Table-mounted Routing 1 01-04-2010 07:53 AM
Finishing exposed plywood edges wthomaz General Routing 9 11-11-2009 01:43 AM
tear out with slot cutter in plywood mrossk General Routing 1 11-06-2009 03:31 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome