HELP! Messed up my router top - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-17-2010, 08:32 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Zurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Burt
Posts: 81
 
Default HELP! Messed up my router top

After recovering from my label glue fiasco, I cut out the inset as per the Pop Wood video. Where I messed up this time was the rabbiting. I bought a rabbit set from Woodcraft. Made a few test cuts to get the depth and width correct and went to it.

Surprise, surprise! The corners came out as very large radius (plural?). No way was the plate going to fit so I chipped away with a chisel until it got in. Now, it's butt ugly and has seams showing. Also, I used 1/2" MDF as "guides." Using a 1/4" bit, I didn't have enough depth to get all the way thru so I switched to a 1/2." Most 1/4" bits seem to have a max cutting depth of 1" so I don't know how one is supposed to make this cut with a 1/4." Oh well.

If at first you don't succeed...

I'm going to pick up the Rousseau template as soon as Woodcraft opens and get another melamine top from HD. I guess all rabbits are not created equal, so to speak.

I'm curious what bit was used in the video as it certainly was not the one I used.

I don't mind screwing this up as it's a good learning experience.

Burt

Last edited by Zurt; 12-17-2010 at 08:35 AM.
Zurt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-17-2010, 09:24 AM
Registered User
 
Ralph Barker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Ralph
Posts: 2,001
 
Default

Don't fret too much, Burt. We've all made goofs like this. It does, however, underscore the benefit of thinking through procedures in detail - that is, if I follow procedure x, using tool y, and bit z, what will the result be, and where are the possible problem areas that might result.

When in-letting a plate, you can work from the outside inward, or from the inside (the inner edge of the rabbet) outward. When I did my current table, knowing where I sometimes have router-control problems, I decided to work from the outside (where the edge of the plate will fit) inward, using a template and guide bushing. To get a good fit in the corner, depending on the template being used, a bit with the same, or smaller, radius as the corners of the plate is required. Using a smaller bit requires that the template have rounded corners, concentric to the radius of the plate's corners.

- Ralph
Ralph Barker is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-18-2010, 12:20 AM
Registered User
 
RustyW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Country: United States
First Name: Rusty
Posts: 618
 
Default

Hey Burt. that top should give you two chances. No one ever peeked under my first table to laugh at my first attempt. Just flip it over and have another go at it.

Rusty

If You Want It Bad, You Get It Bad The Worse You Want It, The Worse You Get It
RustyW is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-18-2010, 08:14 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Country: United States
First Name: John
Posts: 3,046
 
Default

Hi Burt - frankly, I have never quite understood some of the recommendations for using a rabbetting bit for this job, most I've seen have a fairly large radius and most plates I've seen are 1/4" radius or so. Personally, I think the method of using a 1/2" flush trim makes the most sense to me, no template needed. Just position the plate where you want it, surround it with 3/4 MDF strips and have at it with a 1/2" pattern trim bit. When you get the resulting groove to the right depth, cut out the middle. You can cut the center out with anything, circular saw, jig saw, sawzall, router......etc. Much as I like the router it's not the only tool in the box. JMHO

PS - 1/2" trim bit is an example - figure out the radius on your plate and select a bit accordingly.

John Schaben

The problem with experience is I usually get it immediately after I need it.
jschaben is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-18-2010, 10:25 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Not all rabbetting bits are made the same way, some are small in diam. 1" OD..( I have one of the blue ones from Rockler) most are 2" OD or more....but it's easy to sand the plate just a little bit to get that nice fit..


========




"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097



Last edited by bobj3; 12-18-2010 at 10:28 AM.
bobj3 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I think my old router nearly killed me! peacefrog General Routing 23 01-26-2014 11:36 AM
Motorized Router Lift - Eagle Lake Style johnwnixon Table-mounted Routing 14 05-23-2012 04:51 PM
router table top issues floridagramps Table-mounted Routing 2 03-29-2010 04:15 PM
Router Table Top usavguy Starting Off 6 09-07-2008 12:03 PM
router table top delroy33 General Routing 18 07-30-2006 04:53 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome