Ryobi RE1600 and spiral cutter creep - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-26-2010, 01:25 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Country: South Africa
First Name: George
Posts: 4
 
Unhappy Ryobi RE1600 and spiral cutter creep

Hi anybody HELP.
I have a Ryobi RE1600 which I have mounted in a tabletop similar to Rick & Bob's demo.
I have had problems with a Leigh 1/4" shanked 1/4" spiral cutter which I cannot get to stay at the set depth of cut. First time this happened I thought I had not tightened it properly, then repeated the exercise with a bigger spanner and tightened it as tight as I dared. (the Ryobi router has a very fine thread.
It is definitely not moving on the depth adjustment, it is being pulled out of the collet. About 6mm (+- 1/4") over 6 passes of 3/4" thick pine timber making finger joints.
A friend suggested that I smear loctite on the shank prior to tightening the collet. I an reluctant to do this.
George
GeorgeS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-26-2010, 01:57 AM
Forum Contributor
 
xplorx4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Jerry
Posts: 10,671
 
Default

Greetings George and welcome to the router forum. Thank you for joining us, and remember to have fun, build well and above all be safe.

Wisdom: Where experience and knowledge combine and become one.

"We are all one decision away from Stupid!!"

Lamentations 3:22-23

"How often we sacrifice the permanent plans of God on the altar of immediate solutions"

I have a very good memory, just short is all.
xplorx4 is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-26-2010, 08:15 AM
Registered User
 
Gene Howe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Country: United States
First Name: Gene
Posts: 10,495
 
Default

That's maddening, I know.
I have one 1/2" shank straight bit I use to groove with. It does the same thing. I called the seller and they gave me the specs, then I miced mine. It was right on the money.
No other bit gives me trouble, just this one.
Have you checked to insure that it's a true 1/4" all along the shank?
You might try giving your collet a good cleaning. Tho, I did that and it didn't help.
You also might try roughing up the shank with so 80 or 100 grit paper.
Sorry I couldn't be more help.

Gene Howe
Snowflake, AZ

'The true soldier fights not because he hates what is in front of him, but because he loves what is behind him.' G. K. Chesterton

Please edit your profile with a name and location so we can better assist you and make for a friendlier forum.
Gene Howe is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-26-2010, 09:02 AM
Registered User
 
Ralph Barker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Ralph
Posts: 2,001
 
Default

I was going to suggest cleaning both the bit and the inside of the collet, too. I use Naphtha for this task. It might be that the collet is simply worn, and needs to be replaced.

- Ralph
Ralph Barker is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-26-2010, 11:10 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Country: South Africa
First Name: George
Posts: 4
 
Default

Tx Guys, The collet is pretty new - probably had about 2 hours work done with it. The idea of roughening up the shank is a good one. I will try with some emery cloth.
The specs are perfect. I think it has something to do with the poor quality of the Ryobi Router collet design!
George
GeorgeS is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-26-2010, 11:59 AM
Registered User
 
Gene Howe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Country: United States
First Name: Gene
Posts: 10,495
 
Default

The collet design may be the culprit. Probably not, though.
Do any of your other bits creep?
Emory cloth might work, but I'd use as course as I had. You don't want to polish it!
Mine would start to creep after about 3-4 feet. Wonder if heat plays a part???

Gene Howe
Snowflake, AZ

'The true soldier fights not because he hates what is in front of him, but because he loves what is behind him.' G. K. Chesterton

Please edit your profile with a name and location so we can better assist you and make for a friendlier forum.
Gene Howe is online now  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-26-2010, 01:00 PM
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Regis
Posts: 147
 
Default

George,
It may be that this longer (Leigh) bit is bottoming out in the collet. If that's the case no amount of torque on the nut is going to hold the bit, as the function of the collet has been defeated. Drop the bit into the collet until it bottoms then raise it ~3/16" before tightening and it should hold.
Regis
48394 is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-27-2010, 03:55 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Country: South Africa
First Name: George
Posts: 4
 
Default

Hi Gene and Regis,
I have only once before had creep like this and that was also a spiral bit (5/16") also a Leigh.
I am certain that the collet was not tightened with the bit bottomed out.
I will try the coarse roughening of the shank. This is a real PITA! I almost makes on scared to undertake any decent work with this Ryobi router!
George
GeorgeS is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-27-2010, 05:22 AM
Registered User
 
Phil P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Country: United Kingdom
First Name: Phil
Posts: 2,117
 
Default

Hi George

My own experiences with upcut spirals is that they are much more inclined to pull-out, and if you think about it it's really a function of the design. Spiral cutters are really machine tool bits originally designed for use on fixed head and CNC routers where the collets are relatively huge when compared with a hand held routers we all use on the bench so I reckon that the design of the collet (deeper, more slots, etc) becomes critical. Others have suggested cleaning, etc to which the only things I can add are have you tried reducing the width/depth of cut and have you tried reducing the rotation speed? I've found that on UHMW plastics a reduced spindle speed combined with multiple passes instead of a single pass can often provide a solution to cutter creep
Phil P is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-27-2010, 11:04 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Country: South Africa
First Name: George
Posts: 4
 
Default

Hi Phil, Tx for the reply.
I am using the spiral cutter to make box joints. It is not easy to make multiple passes with increasing depth for box joints. My jig "fence" is approx the same height as the material is thick.
The thought of reducing the speed had not occurred to me! Will try.
I have rubbed the shank with 80 grit carborundum paper and just tried a set and there was no creep.
George
GeorgeS is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome