fear of runing the work - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-03-2011, 09:26 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Phil
Posts: 15
 
Default fear of runing the work

Hi,

I have almost completed a Jewelery Box but I would like to round over the lid and box so that it will provide a finger opening. I have never did this before and I am a little skeptical about doing this. I can either try this on the router table or with a compact router. The stock is 1/2 inch so I was thinking of using a 1/4 inch roundover bit on both side to give a complete roundover.

I would appreciate any thoughts or help.
Phillym is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-03-2011, 10:14 AM
Registered User
 
Cassandra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Country: Canada
First Name: Cassandra
Posts: 787
 
Default

Hi Phil:

First and foremost, do practice runs on scrap stock.

Second, doing a complete round-over using two passes of a 1/2-thickness bit can work, but you should be using a router table with a fence or a coping sled.

It can be tricky doing this by hand routing, especially if one cannot clamp a suitable straight-edge on the workpiece.

Third, personally I would get a half-round bit that would do the complete round-over, not a half round-over.

Cassandra

Carpe diem, quam minimum credula postero
http://www.panoramio.com/user/5924351

Last edited by Cassandra; 01-03-2011 at 10:17 AM.
Cassandra is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-03-2011, 09:37 PM
Registered User
 
Ralph Barker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Ralph
Posts: 2,001
 
Default

I agree with everything Cassandra said, except for the bit. Using a standard roundover and multiple passes gives a little more flexibility, I think. Do practice on scrap stock of similar size, though.

- Ralph
Ralph Barker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-03-2011, 11:32 PM
Registered User
 
curiousgeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Country: United States
First Name: George
Posts: 3,003
     
Send a message via Skype™ to curiousgeorge
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phillym View Post
Hi,

I have almost completed a Jewelery Box but I would like to round over the lid and box so that it will provide a finger opening. I have never did this before and I am a little skeptical about doing this. I can either try this on the router table or with a compact router. The stock is 1/2 inch so I was thinking of using a 1/4 inch roundover bit on both side to give a complete roundover.

I would appreciate any thoughts or help.
If you want a complete round over use a router table with a 1/2" bull nose bit...

Bull Nose Bit

George
Fort Worth, Texas
City where the west begins.
curiousgeorge is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-04-2011, 03:23 AM
gav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Country: Croatia
First Name: Gavin
Posts: 777
 
Default

One thing I've come across when doing this, especially on oak, is that when you get to the the end of the cut you can be at risk of some tear out occurring. I like to use some scrap on the end of the piece I'm working on so the cut ends on the scrap and not on the work piece.
gav is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-04-2011, 07:31 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Phil
Posts: 15
 
Default

Hi,

Thanks for all the good answers. I will try the different bits on some scrap.
Phillym is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-04-2011, 07:56 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Country: United States
First Name: del
Posts: 782
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phillym View Post
Hi,

Thanks for all the good answers. I will try the different bits on some scrap.
do the end grain first than the long run . this will clean up the tair out. I made probly 500 jewelry and trinkit box's. I do the round over on just 3 side's and leve the back juat about 1/8" long than if any tair out on the last cut i can run it thro the table saw and clean it up. I use the router table and fence. I have the RW table. so i can put the fence any where on the table and not relay on the way some tables are set up. I do the cut in one pass and have no problum with mine. a link to my box's most are sold but some aren't.

http://www.craftforum.com/members/de...r-2953/albums/

del schisler
port st. lucie, florida
del schisler is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need some CNC router work done. bobj3 CNC Routing 4 02-28-2019 12:39 PM
My work space! Marc R Show N' Tell 14 06-19-2010 06:54 AM
work in progress: toolchest stef1611 Show N' Tell 10 10-10-2008 01:25 PM
building work stations Glenmore Tools and Woodworking 15 03-23-2005 04:33 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome