Cutting 45 degree with chamfering bit? - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 23 (permalink) Old 01-17-2011, 09:37 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Country: United States
First Name: curt
Posts: 14
 
Default Cutting 45 degree with chamfering bit?

is it proper procedure to use a 45 degree chamfering bit to miter the corners for a small decorative box? better on a miter saw, or table saw rather than a router table? thanks
bakerscookin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 (permalink) Old 01-17-2011, 10:23 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Frank
Posts: 36
 
Default

Wood Magazine had an article on this technique awhile back. Google "Wood Magazine router techniques chamfering bits" It should take you to the article. Hope this helps.

Note: I am not allowed to post the URL because I do not have 10 posts.
Speyerer is offline  
post #3 of 23 (permalink) Old 01-17-2011, 10:40 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

HI Frank

Here's your link

Chamfer Bits

Just a note if you drop the URL call than you can post your URL links.
see below
(http://???) just use the address ▼
woodmagazine.com/woodworking-tips/techniques/routing/chamfer-bits/

Your browser will do it for you (auto) ,when you paste and copy the address to the line..


Just a note, the Chamfer Bits have a down fall, they are made for 3/4" thick stock the norm and as you know when you cut stock on a angle it gets longer so to speak..the thicker the stock the longer they are..that's why the MLCS bits work so well on any stock



=======




"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097



Last edited by bobj3; 01-17-2011 at 11:09 AM.
bobj3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 23 (permalink) Old 01-17-2011, 12:28 PM
Registered User
 
Gene Howe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Country: United States
First Name: Gene
Posts: 10,495
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobj3 View Post
HI Frank

Just a note, the Chamfer Bits have a down fall, they are made for 3/4" thick stock the norm and as you know when you cut stock on a angle it gets longer so to speak..the thicker the stock the longer they are..that's why the MLCS bits work so well on any stock

=======
Bob, I'm geometrically challenged! I don't understand why a 3/4" cutting length couldn't be used on 1/2 material.
What am I missing?

Gene Howe
Snowflake, AZ

'The true soldier fights not because he hates what is in front of him, but because he loves what is behind him.' G. K. Chesterton

Please edit your profile with a name and location so we can better assist you and make for a friendlier forum.
Gene Howe is online now  
post #5 of 23 (permalink) Old 01-17-2011, 01:01 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi Gene

It can be but most use 3/4" thick stock the norm, most don't have 1/2" thick stock around the shop, a easy way to get the job done without buying any bits is with the joinery, most of them can do any angle (up to a 45*) and the cutting blades are 6" long the norm many forget the it can do many jobs..


========

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gene Howe View Post
Bob, I'm geometrically challenged! I don't understand why a 3/4" cutting length couldn't be used on 1/2 material.
What am I missing?



"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097



Last edited by bobj3; 01-17-2011 at 01:04 PM.
bobj3 is offline  
post #6 of 23 (permalink) Old 01-17-2011, 04:50 PM
Registered User
 
Ralph Barker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Ralph
Posts: 2,001
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobj3 View Post
Hi Gene

It can be but most use 3/4" thick stock the norm, most don't have 1/2" thick stock around the shop, a easy way to get the job done without buying any bits is with the joinery, most of them can do any angle (up to a 45*) and the cutting blades are 6" long the norm many forget the it can do many jobs..


========
Sorry, Bob, you've lost me on this one, too. You started talking about an MLCS bit, but in this post, it sounds like you're talking about doing the 45° chamfer on a jointer. Could you clarify, please?

- Ralph
Ralph Barker is offline  
post #7 of 23 (permalink) Old 01-17-2011, 05:04 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi Ralph

Sorry ,that's true I guess and than Frank posted the Chamfer Bits to do other angles on the router table and I than said the jointer can do all the angles you need...not just the 45 deg.cut.

Ralph,,,Do you have a jointer ?

======


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ralph Barker View Post
Sorry, Bob, you've lost me on this one, too. You started talking about an MLCS bit, but in this post, it sounds like you're talking about doing the 45° chamfer on a jointer. Could you clarify, please?



"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097



Last edited by bobj3; 01-17-2011 at 05:07 PM.
bobj3 is offline  
post #8 of 23 (permalink) Old 01-17-2011, 05:12 PM
Registered User
 
Ralph Barker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Ralph
Posts: 2,001
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gene Howe View Post
Bob, I'm geometrically challenged! I don't understand why a 3/4" cutting length couldn't be used on 1/2 material.
What am I missing?
It could, barely. The 45° chamfer cuts away what would be a right triangle, so you need to be sure that the "cutting length" listed for the bit is equal to or greater than the length of the hypotenuse of that triangle. For 1/2" stock, that's 0.70711, so a .75" cutting length would be OK. For 3/4" stock, the hypotenuse would be 1.0607", so a 1" cutting length would fall a touch short.

RIGHT TRIANGLE CALCULATOR

- Ralph
Ralph Barker is offline  
post #9 of 23 (permalink) Old 01-17-2011, 05:12 PM
Registered User
 
RJM60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Robert
Posts: 655
 
Default

My jointer does 45° cuts. The fence has a stop at 90° and 45°.

“The single biggest problem in communication is the illusion that it has taken place.”
George Bernard Shaw

Robert
Redondo Beach, CA
RJM60 is offline  
post #10 of 23 (permalink) Old 01-17-2011, 05:31 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi Ralph

Say what ?

The fence on a jointer can be set both ways.. pos. and neg cut..

==========

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ralph Barker View Post
It could, barely. The 45° chamfer cuts away what would be a right triangle, so you need to be sure that the "cutting length" listed for the bit is equal to or greater than the length of the hypotenuse of that triangle. For 1/2" stock, that's 0.70711, so a .75" cutting length would be OK. For 3/4" stock, the hypotenuse would be 1.0607", so a 1" cutting length would fall a touch short.

RIGHT TRIANGLE CALCULATOR


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	J fence.jpg
Views:	252
Size:	23.1 KB
ID:	40747  


"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097


bobj3 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
straight bit / spiral bit (solid carbide bit?) hyiu Router Bits - Types and Usage 3 04-13-2010 09:09 PM
45 Degree lock-mire router bit rain Router Bits - Types and Usage 3 12-29-2009 12:14 AM
Fastest Bit for cutting 1/2 Plywood??? nicksorenson Router Bits - Types and Usage 2 06-02-2008 05:19 PM
What bit do I use for cutting tenons Johnny Dee Tools and Woodworking 4 02-07-2005 01:32 PM
cutting archs/circles (what bit to use?) mcbradford Router Bits - Types and Usage 2 01-06-2005 10:21 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome