Insert hole sizes. - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 01-19-2011, 08:00 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Country: South Africa
First Name: Mike
Posts: 17
 
Default Insert hole sizes.

I have made a mounting plate for my "table to be" and am not sure as to what size holes to put into the insert plates.
I started with the plate which i felt was the most important part, (apart from the fence) and possibly the hardest to get right.
I found some fantastic material in my scrap pile. Rigid. Dark reddish brown in colour. 8mm (3/8) thick. Machines well with the shavings being light brown but emitting a rather unpleasant odor. It is similar to a "non-conduction" material I have seen in electrical equipment. Anyway.
I made the insert hole diameter 90mm (about 3 1/2 inches) which is the max my Hitachi M12V can offer. And I machined 2 inserts for different bit sizes holes. Now I need to cut the hole for the bits to come thru.
What are the recommended hole sizes I should make? Are there standards?
I want as much flexibility as possible as I am not sure what the future holds.
vaneric is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 01-19-2011, 11:16 PM
Registered User
 
MuzzleMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 43
 
Default

My table has a whole that is 3 inches across . I made it that way do to my biggest bit is 2 1/2 inches . People might not like this but it works for me I do not use any bushings with my router unless I am using by hand with my dove tail jig . I hope this helps but I would give your largest bit some room and go with that . If you need more in the futcher you always can make it bigger .

Mike

Have fun working with wood and be safe . .
MuzzleMike is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 01-28-2011, 06:40 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Country: South Africa
First Name: Mike
Posts: 17
 
Default

Thanks Mike
I also made my hole size big. About 3.5 inches.
I have then made 2 3.5 inch inserts which i can make smaller holes in. A little concerned about safety so I though of different sized holes to match the cutters. With a 1/2 inch bit i could use the insert with a 1 inch hole. And a 1 inch bit with the 2 inch hole.
I was just carelessly asking if there were optimum sized holes. I do not have too many bits yet and do not know the "usually" used sizes.
Thanks for your reply.
vaneric is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 01-28-2011, 07:36 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Country: United Kingdom
First Name: Dai
Posts: 16
 
Default

Hi

This is the set of eight moulded plastic insert rings that i bought for my Insert Plate - 54mm, 51mm, 47mm, 41mm, 34mm, 22mm, 16mm.

HTML Code:
http://www.rutlands.co.uk/workshop-&-power-tool-accessories/routers,-tables-&-lifts/router-table-inserts/TLRSETML/set-of-8-twist-lock-rings---moulded-plastic


Dai
Itbeme is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 01-31-2011, 01:00 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Country: South Africa
First Name: Mike
Posts: 17
 
Default

Perfect Dai. Thanks.
A full range would be the safest. I can work it from here.
vaneric is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 01-31-2011, 01:37 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Country: Germany
First Name: Titus
Posts: 262
 
Default

Vaneric, for information - your plate material is Phenolic sheet. I use the same for my plates.

Cum Catapultae Proscriptae Erunt Tum Soli Proscripti Catapultas Habebunt
Titus A Duxass is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-07-2011, 12:41 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Country: South Africa
First Name: Mike
Posts: 17
 
Default

Ok. Tightasa
Have seen this word frequently but not sure what everyone is refering to.
Fantastic material for the job.

I really enjoyed machining it.
Although does not machine as well with a 1/4 inch shank cutter. Vibrates a little.
vaneric is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-07-2011, 11:04 AM
Retired Moderator
 
BigJimAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Jim
Posts: 3,503
     
Default

Mike,

Rather than try to tell you how many inserts to make/use and what sizes to use, I'll focus on the question of "why have multiple sizes".

Many decide based on the obvious: keeping the wood from dipping down into the hole or catching on the far edge but there's another consideration.

We install zero-clearance throat plates on our table saws to resist tearout. The same is true with routers. How much do you care and how far do you go making/buying inserts? That is matter of personal preference.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vaneric View Post
I have made a mounting plate for my "table to be" and am not sure as to what size holes to put into the insert plates.
I started with the plate which i felt was the most important part, (apart from the fence) and possibly the hardest to get right.
I found some fantastic material in my scrap pile. Rigid. Dark reddish brown in colour. 8mm (3/8) thick. Machines well with the shavings being light brown but emitting a rather unpleasant odor. It is similar to a "non-conduction" material I have seen in electrical equipment. Anyway.
I made the insert hole diameter 90mm (about 3 1/2 inches) which is the max my Hitachi M12V can offer. And I machined 2 inserts for different bit sizes holes. Now I need to cut the hole for the bits to come thru.
What are the recommended hole sizes I should make? Are there standards?
I want as much flexibility as possible as I am not sure what the future holds.

Check out that new high-tech cordless router.. wireless and no recharging required!!
BigJimAK is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-08-2011, 07:39 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Country: South Africa
First Name: Mike
Posts: 17
 
Default

Great point.
It never crossed my mind to consider this.
Tks.
vaneric is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-08-2011, 09:02 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Steve
Posts: 52
 
Default

I too am new at this but my router table hole will not allow larger router bits to retract below the surface "I have a tablesaw and router combo" and I have to remove them when cutting on the table saw. Anyhow I use the insert as close to the shank of the bit
1/2 or 1/4 inch size hole. Am I wrong or what??
Also it sounds like the redish brown material could be bakerlite which is an insulator.
Bar clamp is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Samona Insert Plate bill0199 Table-mounted Routing 9 01-06-2012 02:30 PM
getting right benchdog insert for bushings spoonjig New Member Introductions 2 03-05-2010 02:13 AM
table insert plate size? awoodnut Table-mounted Routing 17 08-09-2009 09:10 PM
Insert Plate size and 11.5" handle spread; how to prevent problems Ladd Table-mounted Routing 34 12-14-2007 01:08 PM
Routing a hole Learning Herb Tools and Woodworking 11 03-20-2006 04:29 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome