Bullnose on a circle. Help! - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-20-2011, 09:17 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Country: United States
First Name: John
Posts: 4
 
Default Bullnose on a circle. Help!

Hi all! New here and first post. What I need to find out is how put a bullnose edge on a circle. I have round circles 3/4" thick and 4" in dia. and also 8" in dia. I have a 1/2" radius bit. I've tried a few methods that I came up with and I'm damaging more than I am producing. I have quite a few of these so I need an efficient way of doing it. Please help!

Thanks!
John
PaGuy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-20-2011, 09:40 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Randy
Posts: 3
 
Default

Well this is probably the dumbest way to do it but you could trace your radius onto a block of wood and cut out the exposed template with a jig saw if you have one or better a band saw. Then attach that to your fence. You'll have to cut out a spot for the bit to come through the edge of your new template. A djust the fence until the bit comes through the edge where you want it. Now you can spin your workpiece inside the radiused fence support. The template you made should be 1/2 or less of the circle so that you can slide your workpiece into the open side.
rmcgehee is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-20-2011, 10:57 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Country: United States
First Name: John
Posts: 3,046
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaGuy View Post
Hi all! New here and first post. What I need to find out is how put a bullnose edge on a circle. I have round circles 3/4" thick and 4" in dia. and also 8" in dia. I have a 1/2" radius bit. I've tried a few methods that I came up with and I'm damaging more than I am producing. I have quite a few of these so I need an efficient way of doing it. Please help!

Thanks!
John
Hi John - Welcome to the forum

I'm assuming this is going on the outside of a disc and not the inside of a hole. Are you using a bullnose bit or a roundover? Either way, half inch radius is to large to bullnose 3/4 stock. Easiest is to use a 3/8 roundover and flip the disc over. Are you doing this hand held or table?

John Schaben

The problem with experience is I usually get it immediately after I need it.
jschaben is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-20-2011, 11:50 PM
Official Greeter
 
jw2170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Country: Australia
First Name: James
Posts: 18,460
 
Send a message via Skype™ to jw2170
Default

G’day John

Welcome to the router forum.

Thank you for joining us

James
Sydney, Australia
.

I don't mind if other members disagree with my comments.
I don't profess to know everything, and I may learn something new.

"Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity."




jw2170 is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-20-2011, 11:55 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Country: United States
First Name: James
Posts: 2,304
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaGuy View Post
Hi all! New here and first post. What I need to find out is how put a bullnose edge on a circle. I have round circles 3/4" thick and 4" in dia. and also 8" in dia. I have a 1/2" radius bit. I've tried a few methods that I came up with and I'm damaging more than I am producing. I have quite a few of these so I need an efficient way of doing it. Please help!

Thanks!
John
Are you using a bit that has a bearing?

James
Whittier, CA.

Have a nice & safe day!

Last edited by jlord; 01-21-2011 at 12:00 AM.
jlord is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-21-2011, 05:54 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Country: United States
First Name: John
Posts: 4
 
Default

Hi Guys, Some answers. I am using a table, using a full bullnose bit, doing outside of circle, I'm not using a round over with a bearing because it leave a flat spot witch I'm avoiding and 1/2" radius is too big on 3'4 stock but that is the look I'm after, not after the perfect round over just a partial. There has got to be a way. In case it helps I do have a small 3/32 hole in the center that was use to make the circle.
Thanks

John
PaGuy is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-21-2011, 07:07 AM
gav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Country: Croatia
First Name: Gavin
Posts: 777
 
Default

If you have a hole in the middle, then I will presume you have a circle cutting jig for the router ? If so, use it again to do the round over.
On the table, I would have a second circle the same size as the other and use it as the template to run a bearing guided round over on. You could do that hand held as well.
gav is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-21-2011, 08:08 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Country: United States
First Name: John
Posts: 4
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gav View Post
If you have a hole in the middle, then I will presume you have a circle cutting jig for the router ? If so, use it again to do the round over.
On the table, I would have a second circle the same size as the other and use it as the template to run a bearing guided round over on. You could do that hand held as well.

I used a table saw to cut the disc, that's why the hole is there witch works very well may I add. As far as I know there is no way to use a bearing guided round over to achieve a bull-nose edge, I can see why you think would that, as I tried it only to find that on the second side the bearing no longer runs along the original flat surface but along the rounded edge on the first side so it cut in further. I'm not sure if I understand what you mean with the second circle the same size on the table.

Thanks
PaGuy is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-21-2011, 08:49 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Country: United States
First Name: Greg
Posts: 342
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaGuy View Post
I used a table saw to cut the disc, that's why the hole is there witch works very well may I add. As far as I know there is no way to use a bearing guided round over to achieve a bull-nose edge, I can see why you think would that, as I tried it only to find that on the second side the bearing no longer runs along the original flat surface but along the rounded edge on the first side so it cut in further. I'm not sure if I understand what you mean with the second circle the same size on the table.

Thanks
Hi John,

I would try using the same concept on the router table..make a pass and then turn the disk a little and make another pass and then maybe try to rotate it on the pivot pin for the final cleanup.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bullnose.jpg
Views:	67
Size:	28.8 KB
ID:	40882  


Greg
-------------------------------
gregW is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-21-2011, 10:22 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi

They make router bits for just that type of job, I like the one from eBay the best,one bit for many types.
All that's need is a template pin nailed to the blank stock and a starter/safety pin in the router table.


Bull Nose Router Bits (w/ ball bearing guides)


MLCS bullnose and train track router bits

1 PC 1/2" SH Double Corner Round Assembly Router Bit - eBay (item 130472120656 end time Feb-04-11 10:28:47 PST)

=========



Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bull nose.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	19.0 KB
ID:	40884  


"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097


bobj3 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jasper Circle Jig Bob N Jigs and Fixtures 13 10-30-2010 09:48 AM
Chair seat replacement - Cut a circle out of a square Red1Fox2 Jigs and Fixtures 5 07-29-2010 03:24 PM
mortising circle larger then base alonks New Member Introductions 5 07-17-2010 02:52 PM
cutting small circle with circle centre outside toadhall Jigs and Fixtures 12 12-06-2009 01:46 AM
How to do a bullnose with a roundover bit? LBrandt Router Bits - Types and Usage 2 06-10-2006 06:10 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome