HELP! Raised panel corners uneven - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-23-2012, 09:14 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 3
 
Default HELP! Raised panel corners uneven

I am trying to make my first raised panels on a table-mounted router. My issue is that the corners don't meet perfectly. The 3.5-hp variable speed rouer is mounted on a rigid flat steel plate in a large cast aluminum table with a fence. The cutter is a razor sharp Jesada 3.5-inch panel rasing bit that is run at 10,000 rpm. As far as my eye and 24" steel square can tell, the entire table arrangement is very flat. My wood is thickness planed black walnut, which also is very flat as far as I can tell. After cutting the end grainsides of my panels first, then with the grain, my corners are not matching perfectly. It appears that the cut on the end of the pass is 1/64 or more deeper than the start of the pass. I am at a loss to get a near perfect appearance because of this. Having attempted to rule out flatness ofthe table and stock, and ensuring that the entire piece passes by the bit exactly the same by using the fence, I am out of ideas. Any thoughts? (See photo)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG00007-20120123-0826.jpg
Views:	165
Size:	278.6 KB
ID:	49508  

CPTMichaelAllen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-23-2012, 09:25 AM
Registered User
 
paduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Bill
Posts: 1,184
 
Default

Perplexing for sure When I run my raised panels I do one end grain then rotate the material counter-closkwise doing end grain then lengh then end grain finish with the last length

Learning is an exciting adventure
paduke is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-23-2012, 09:30 AM
Marine Engineer
 
kp91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Doug
Posts: 4,539
 
Default

Your problem may be the panel riding up on the router bit. Put a feather board or a guide block on your fence above the bit to make sure the same downward pressure is applied as the bit passes over the cutter.

You might also try raising th panel in two or more passes with a shim between the work and the fence. This will make the cut easier on the bit and might prevent it from riding up.

From the picture, the un evenness is mostly on the tongue, which will be hidden in the stiles, the panel looks pretty nice.

Doug
1 John 1:9
Fredericksburg, VA




http://disasterreliefeffort.org/
kp91 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-23-2012, 10:51 AM
Registered User
 
paduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Bill
Posts: 1,184
 
Default

Good points doug

INSTEAD of feather board I use a hand held push block and maintain downward pressure. And I also make several passes and make one last finish pass to clean up any place the raising you described occured

Learning is an exciting adventure
paduke is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-23-2012, 10:54 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Country: United States
First Name: James
Posts: 2,304
 
Default

As John mentioned the unevenness looks to be on the tongue area which will be hidden when assembled. Are all corners like this or is it just the last corner? The unevenness could be from uneven down pressure on the corner as it passes the bit. Feather boards would help with even pressure across the cut. Using one before & after will help even out the pressure. It is a good idea to route this in a couple of passes to final depth. You don’t need to add shims to the fence, just move the fence forward for the first pass then back flush with the bearing for the second pass.

There is also this type of feather board that will also act as a guard.

Sommerfelds Unique Featherguard-Sommerfeld's Tools For Wood

James
Whittier, CA.

Have a nice & safe day!

Last edited by jlord; 01-23-2012 at 11:01 AM.
jlord is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-23-2012, 10:57 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Country: United States
First Name: John
Posts: 3,046
 
Default

I agree that it sounds as though the panel may be riding up a bit. Try making a second "final pass" with out changing anything, just two passes with the same setup.

John Schaben

The problem with experience is I usually get it immediately after I need it.
jschaben is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-23-2012, 11:13 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi

To me it looks like a user error type thing, the tongue looks very thin like he did reset at the last to cut to clean it up a bit, like they say you can take it off easy but to put it back in place it's very hard, I would say not using a bit with a back cutter on it..but it's hard to tell with just a shot of it just from the front side, I would like to see a shot of it in the frame.. and it's true the frame may hide the error and he is the only one that will know about it, but still looks good..

But that's just my 2 cents

===



Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	768.jpg
Views:	114
Size:	27.1 KB
ID:	49509  

Click image for larger version

Name:	769.jpg
Views:	97
Size:	32.4 KB
ID:	49510  

Click image for larger version

Name:	770.jpg
Views:	105
Size:	30.9 KB
ID:	49511  


"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097



Last edited by bobj3; 01-23-2012 at 11:36 AM.
bobj3 is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-23-2012, 11:16 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 310
 
Default

A slight bit of cup or wind in the panel will cause this.
The methods mentioned above, (feathers, hold downs etc.) will help.

If the problem persists, make the last cut a light one with a concerted effort to keep the same downward pressure at the bit to minimize the uneven result.

If need be, carefully sand the profile to get the "miter lines" and tongues of the panel matched up and proceed with the project.

It's wood.
TomE is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-23-2012, 11:53 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 3
 
Default

Excellent feedback from all - thank you. I have been cutting in multiple passes rather than killing my tools (and me!), but I have not tried multiple *final* passes without changing anything. I'll try that and hope that the tail end of the cut matches the front end, depthwise. I think there might be something to the idea of the panel riding up ever so slightly along the pass. I would have never thought such a small difference could be so annoying. Also, I'm not using a backcutter because the purpose of the panel is for a presentation plaque rather than for an insert for a rail-and-stile type door.
CPTMichaelAllen is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-23-2012, 05:31 PM
Registered User
 
paduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Bill
Posts: 1,184
 
Default

Annoying to you but great enterainment for us thank you

Learning is an exciting adventure
paduke is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Make a Raised Panel Door learnexperience General Routing 2 09-06-2011 09:39 PM
1/2" Stock for Raised Panel rdlorenzo Router Bits - Types and Usage 5 11-19-2010 10:00 AM
help with raised panel bits ccmnova Router Bits - Types and Usage 28 08-19-2010 10:11 PM
Wainscoting Raised Panel jerry45 New Member Introductions 3 08-11-2009 09:56 PM
What size of Raised Panel Bit? SandyT Table-mounted Routing 29 07-17-2006 11:34 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome