Last inch of profile - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 01-10-2014, 03:02 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Nick
Posts: 16
 
Default Last inch of profile

Hi,

I'm making profiles for a picture frame and I'm not sure how to remove the same amount in the last inch or so. I tried putting a small piece of wood on the out feed side which worked ok, but I wanted to check with the pros and see how it's done. Sorry if this information is out there already. I can't figure out the correct phrasing to get any accurate search results.

Thanks in advance!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_41552.JPG
Views:	220
Size:	622.0 KB
ID:	67992  


--Nick
from NC
beerknurd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 01-10-2014, 03:34 PM
Registered User
 
dutchman 46's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Country: United States
First Name: Howard
Posts: 2,825
 
Default

Hello Nick! I see the area where You lost the aid of the pin, or the fence! The picture is looking good, unless You didn't want Us to see that! Not sure what You are doing, but if You set the fence up on the router table, so the bearing on the bit kisses the fence, and the work piece the problem should disapear

John 3:16

Please fill out your profile, It helps us to know you better
dutchman 46 is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 01-10-2014, 04:05 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Nick
Posts: 16
 
Default

Thanks for the quick reply!

They way I'm using my profile bit to round off the outside edge of the picture frames makes it so the bearing isn't used. Can I just but the edge of the infeed side of the fence against the bit?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4157.JPG
Views:	106
Size:	641.5 KB
ID:	67993  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4158.JPG
Views:	108
Size:	653.8 KB
ID:	67994  


--Nick
from NC
beerknurd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 01-10-2014, 04:59 PM
Moderation Team
 
Semipro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Country: United States
First Name: John_*
Posts: 6,449
 
Default

Double face tape a piece wood to the top your board to ride against the bearing

Looking forward to your participation.
Filling out your profile to include (first name,tools and short bio is strictly (optional )but does help members to better relate to each other.
Thank You John
Semipro is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 01-10-2014, 05:24 PM
Registered User
 
Marco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Jim
Posts: 1,170
 
Default

Nick, I ran into the same thing a couple of weeks ago and never did ask the question. One way around the problem is to put your profiles on before the final cuts and throw away the divot pieces.

My guess (not answer) to the problem is that the bit pulls the unsupported piece at the end in when it passes the in-feed side of the fence. For some reason I had taken my split fence off before I put on the profile and that left a small gap between the bit and the fence. I believe if I had the split fence on and I had closed the gap between the bit and the fence I would not have had the problem of a divot. I tried different ways of applying pressure to the piece against the fence plus downward pressure and occasionally would get a divot free cut.

Galatians 5:13
Marco is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 01-10-2014, 05:38 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Duane
Posts: 1,709
 
Default

3 ways...

1. Set the smallest diameter of the profile flush with fence. Maybe even a few thousandths behind the fence.

2. Use a thin shim board attached to the outfeed side of fence the same thickness as the minimum part removed from the workpiece. Keep workpiece tight against outfeed fence after the cut.

3. Attach a guide strip to the workpiece as mentioned above. It can ride against the fence or the bearing. Looks like the fence is the better option, as it looks to me the small part of the profile is smaller than the bearing?

I have found that hand tools are the best choice when I want to make mistakes at a slower rate of speed.

I don't suffer from insanity. I enjoy every minute of it.
Dmeadows is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 01-10-2014, 07:15 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Country: Canada
First Name: Al
Posts: 225
 
Default

Hi Nick. How about a zero clearance fence? Two side tape a piece of hardboard to the face of your fence after drilling a hole for the bearing to pass through. Move the fence forward into the bit until the bit cuts its profile through the hardboard. Should work!!
oldrusty is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 01-10-2014, 09:30 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 15,004
 
Default

Duane nailed it. You had too much bit exposed in front of your fence. One of the easiest ways to set the fence on a bit like that is to line the cove section to the fence with a round dowel that is just small enough to rest in the bottom of the curve.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 01-11-2014, 10:43 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Country: United States
First Name: PAD3
Posts: 47
 
Default

After much fretting about perfection and .0000001 corrections I finally learned to use the K.I.S.S principle with great results. Make the piece a bit longer and cut off the mistake. It's supposed to be fun, I think. Enjoy the project.
PAD3 is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 01-11-2014, 11:11 AM
Registered User
 
dutchman 46's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Country: United States
First Name: Howard
Posts: 2,825
 
Default

I think You have the best answer of all! Depending on the price of the wood

John 3:16

Please fill out your profile, It helps us to know you better
dutchman 46 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Profile Cutting Cutters and their Bearings neville9999 Jigs and Fixtures 7 12-10-2012 02:11 PM
Profile Cutting Options BobCAD CAM aldepoalo CNC Routing 0 02-08-2012 11:49 AM
1/2 inch and 1/4 inch collet? JohnsoGreg2012 General Routing 6 01-22-2012 01:45 AM
More simple tools : profile / beading scraper or "scratch stock" rwyoung Show N' Tell 4 05-10-2010 12:45 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome