Sanding Letters After Cutting - Router Forums
 5Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 18 (permalink) Old 07-09-2015, 09:42 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Karluv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 3
 
Default Sanding Letters After Cutting

Hey guys I'm new to routers and wood work in general but have had to start making a ton of wooden signs for our local parks at work. I am getting pretty decent at it but sanding the inside the letters is a pain to me.

All I'm doing is taking a 2x12 or 2x8 and cutting the wording for whatever the park name is, then staining the board, then painting the letters white. If I don't sand down the inner walls of the letters and the top edges it's difficult to paint and makes the job twice as long. And it looks bad.

I've actually been using pieces of old belt sander belts to do this but the ones I'm left with aren't working as well. I tried a sanding block, which was quickly mutilated. I was also using a dremel to run inside the letters to smooth them out some prior to sanding but I broke the old bits. My boss hasn't purchased new bits yet.

Any suggestions? Sorry for a long first post/thread.

Last edited by Karluv; 07-09-2015 at 09:53 PM.
Karluv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 (permalink) Old 07-09-2015, 09:48 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Karluv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 3
 
Default

That's one of the last ones I did. I cut the letters too deep. Not bad though especially compared to some of the first ones I did.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20150612_132941.jpg
Views:	163
Size:	495.4 KB
ID:	130098  

Karluv is offline  
post #3 of 18 (permalink) Old 07-09-2015, 10:37 PM
Moderation Team
 
Semipro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Country: United States
First Name: John_*
Posts: 6,426
 
Default

Hello and welcome to the forum.
Sanding sticks check here
http://www.ptreeusa.com/abrasive_brand_peachtree.htm

Looking forward to your participation.
Filling out your profile to include (first name,tools and short bio is strictly (optional )but does help members to better relate to each other.
Thank You John

Last edited by Semipro; 07-09-2015 at 10:42 PM.
Semipro is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 18 (permalink) Old 07-09-2015, 11:35 PM
Registered User
 
boogalee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Al
Posts: 476
 
boogalee is online now  
post #5 of 18 (permalink) Old 07-10-2015, 01:04 AM
Official Greeter
 
jw2170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Country: Australia
First Name: James
Posts: 18,122
 
Send a message via Skype™ to jw2170
Default

Welcome to the forum.

James
Sydney, Australia
.

I don't mind if other members disagree with my comments.
I don't profess to know everything, and I may learn something new.

"Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity."




jw2170 is offline  
post #6 of 18 (permalink) Old 07-10-2015, 07:35 AM
Registered User
 
mbar57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 149
 
Default

Welcome aboard Karluv!! I would try these Buy Finishing Kit Sanding Sticks, 24 piece at Woodcraft.com Oh, sorry these are basically the same thing John pointed out.
mbar57 is offline  
post #7 of 18 (permalink) Old 07-10-2015, 12:09 PM
Registered User
 
tvman44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Bob
Posts: 577
 
Default

Need sharp router bits.
DesertRatTom likes this.

Papa Bob
Using a couple of old Craftsman routers & a Bosch 1617EVSPK & a Dewalt DWP611PK Routers in SW Louisiana.
tvman44 is offline  
post #8 of 18 (permalink) Old 07-11-2015, 06:47 AM
Registered User
 
Duane Bledsoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Duane
Posts: 499
 
Default

That is what I was thinking also. I don't have any problems painting letters in signs I make after just routing them out and only surface sanding the face of the sign. Never inside the letters. Sharp bits will greatly improve things, even just making sure the bits are clean will help. A bit that has caked on pitch from prior use won't cut cleanly no matter how sharp it is. Also, I don't know if you are using treated lumber for this since it is an outdoor sign, but if the wood is treated lumber then there is not much you can do to about smooth cuts anyway until the wood dries out. If you are cutting it just after purchase while it is still wet then it tends to leave a lot of frayed edges and roughness instead of coming out smoothly. This will also increase the level of pitch buildup on a bit as well. One last thing, if it is wet treated wood, then the paint won't last long on it anyway. Gotta let treated wood dry out or it's just gonna be a disaster all the way around, in cutting and finishing, both.
Duane Bledsoe is offline  
post #9 of 18 (permalink) Old 07-14-2015, 09:24 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Karluv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 3
 
Default

Thanks guys I'm going to try and get some of the sanding sticks. I've never heard of those. Or a sanding mop, which looks very interesting. I'd like to try it as well. I did get some new dremel bits today that I would like to try out.

Thanks a lot for that info Duane I didn't know any of that. The frayed edges inside the letters are what's causing me all the problems sanding and painting.

My next issue to tackle is cutting all the letters at the same depth (and not too deep) with boards that aren't perfectly flat and a table I believe has a bend in it.
Karluv is offline  
post #10 of 18 (permalink) Old 07-15-2015, 01:58 AM
Official Greeter
 
old55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Country: Australia
First Name: Ross
Posts: 6,526
 
Default

Welcome to the forum.

Ross,
Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia


Enjoy the knowledge of others that can be found within.

‘Members are requested to add a first name in their profile as we are a very friendly bunch here'.
old55 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cutting out letters seekertat Wood Scrolling 11 01-04-2013 08:50 AM
cutting letters tjw Sign Making 6 09-21-2010 02:51 PM
cutting letters tjw New Member Introductions 4 09-17-2010 07:50 AM
Cutting out large letters RodLloyd Jigs and Fixtures 6 11-24-2004 12:24 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome