Proper method - want to be safe - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 02-01-2008, 02:07 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Country: United States
First Name: Dennis
Posts: 23
 
Default Proper method - want to be safe

I'm going to make some card holders for a game called Whist. The holders are going to be 2 1/4" wide and 14" long. I have a pattern made from 1/4" hardboard, with rounded corners, to those dimensions. The stock is 3/4" hickory. Can I use a flush trim bit (bearing at the top) to follow the pattern and, if so, what is the proper direction of feed to prevent tear out on the end grain. I assume I would feed the stock into the bit and turn it in a counterclockwise direction. I can see that it would cut the first corner of end grain ok, but won't the bit tear out the end grain when it meets the second corner. The bit is a half inch shank, half inch cutter with the bearing at the top. Maybe I need to do this in a totally different way than what I am thinking. I want to be safe, so can you advise me the correct way to go about this.

Dennis in Boise
Dennis Davis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 02-01-2008, 02:52 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi Dennis

Hickory can be tricky

I don't think you will get much chip out but BURN marks may show up,,,

They are hard to get out,, the trim bit will do the job, do the ends 1st..

But I would use the table model sander...or a spindle sander if you have one with a quick made jig,just clamp the jig to a the spindle sander top..

==========


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Davis
I'm going to make some card holders for a game called Whist. The holders are going to be 2 1/4" wide and 14" long. I have a pattern made from 1/4" hardboard, with rounded corners, to those dimensions. The stock is 3/4" hickory. Can I use a flush trim bit (bearing at the top) to follow the pattern and, if so, what is the proper direction of feed to prevent tear out on the end grain. I assume I would feed the stock into the bit and turn it in a counterclockwise direction. I can see that it would cut the first corner of end grain ok, but won't the bit tear out the end grain when it meets the second corner. The bit is a half inch shank, half inch cutter with the bearing at the top. Maybe I need to do this in a totally different way than what I am thinking. I want to be safe, so can you advise me the correct way to go about this.

Dennis in Boise


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	spindle sander.jpg
Views:	66
Size:	46.1 KB
ID:	10874  


"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097



Last edited by bobj3; 02-01-2008 at 03:10 PM.
bobj3 is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 02-01-2008, 03:28 PM
Retired Moderator
 
Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 11,921
 
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike
Default

Dennis, You are correct about moving in a counter-clockwise direction if you are free hand routing. If you are trimming the edge with a table mounted router you would move clockwise around the board. Either way start on an end and chip out should be minimal plus you will be continuing your cut and that should clean the edge just fine.

Mike
"Living in the D" (this means Detroit!)
"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"
Mike is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 02-01-2008, 09:25 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Country: United States
First Name: Dennis
Posts: 23
 
Default

Bob and Mike, Thank you for your replies. I did try one piece and, as expected, it splintered the corner as I exited the end grain. Since this was a practice piece, I moved the template in a bit and continued to route the end grains. A rather slow pass seemed to do the trick. I then used a round over bit, raised enough to leave a 32nd of an inch groove at the bottom of the bit. There were no end grain problems with this bit.

The next phase will to use stop blocks, and plunge cut two slots for the playing cards. The rear slot will have a slight angle, the front slot will angle more so the viewer can see the cards in the rear slot. Now I need to read up on how to get that angle, maybe a very thin shim for the back slot and a thicker one for the front slot.

Dennis in Boise
Dennis Davis is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where can I find this Slick method for cutting router plate opening into table Peter Sanders Table-mounted Routing 25 10-17-2015 02:57 PM
Outlook Express problems BrianS Lobby 6 01-06-2008 08:23 AM
Method of presenting Pics and information template tom Tools and Woodworking 10 01-24-2007 12:32 AM
Pie Safe for kitchen DougW Show N' Tell 8 01-11-2007 12:00 AM
Safe Speed of 1 5/8" dia. bit...? Joe Lyddon Router Bits - Types and Usage 2 10-02-2006 10:17 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome