cutting lexan - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-22-2008, 11:16 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 27
 
Default cutting lexan

good morning i need to cut a foot square 1/4 lexan in half what would be best carbide blade in the table saw or 1/8 spiral bit in the router table? i also have a band saw blade that would do it but i hate to change the blade for one cut. thanks rich1
rich1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-22-2008, 11:33 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi Rich1

I guess I used them all at one time
and they all work well,,,the table saw can be just a bit hairy but it will cut it dead on, just about any blade that has 80 teeth or more will do a good job but I do like to use the band saw most of the time...it's not as clean of a cut as the table saw but with a lick or two with the sander it's clean and smooth...

The router bit works well but I like to use a bigger bit, like the 3/4" OR 1" it comes out clean and smooth but eats alot of stock up for the cut..
The smaller bits do like to heat up the plastic just like the table saw and you will see the nasty left over on the edge of the plastic.

The jigs below are make with the ski jig that Harry and Tom posted it's a great way to use the router for cutting plastic clean and true..
and a very easy jig to make for your router...I also use the RAS saw for the small parts that has one of the great blades on it from Frued..(80 tooth type)

http://www.routerforums.com/attachme...corey-8308.jpg
http://www.routerforums.com/attachme...plate-8307.jpg
http://www.routerforums.com/attachme...plate-8305.jpg

http://www.routerforums.com/jigs-fix...-template.html

============

Quote:
Originally Posted by rich1
good morning i need to cut a foot square 1/4 lexan in half what would be best carbide blade in the table saw or 1/8 spiral bit in the router table? i also have a band saw blade that would do it but i hate to change the blade for one cut. thanks rich1



"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097



Last edited by bobj3; 03-23-2008 at 10:35 AM.
bobj3 is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-22-2008, 11:43 AM
Retired Moderator
 
Hamlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Country: United States
First Name: Ken
Posts: 3,437
 
Send a message via MSN to Hamlin
Default

Hi Rich,

It would be difficult at best to cut lexan with the BS, won't be a true straight cut. I agree with BJ about using a higher tooth count for the TS and or using larger router bits. It seems a waste when cutting that amount but, it won't overheat the lexan.

Ken

***Please fill in your profile, at least your location. As this will help us help you better.***

"A VETERAN"
"Whether active duty, retired, national guard or reserve - is someone who, at one point in their life, wrote a blank check made payable to "The United States of America", for an amount of "up to and including my life". That is HONOR, and there are way too many people in this country who no longer understand it." -Author Unknown

Hamlin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-22-2008, 11:57 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 27
 
Default

thanks for the help guys!
rich1 is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-22-2008, 12:00 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Country: United Kingdom
First Name: Alan
Posts: 902
 
Default

Hi Rich, I have cut a few pieces of Lexan and find the jigsaw on a slow speed works well with a fine tooth blade. Work slowly with it against a guide and it shoud turn out fine. If there is any feathering of the edge I use one of the open type files like the surform to smooth it out. HTH.
mailee is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-22-2008, 12:56 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Richard
Posts: 387
 
Default

Hi Rich: I use an 80 tooth blade on the TS, and cut it oversize by 1/8th or more.
The I clamp a straight edge on and clamp it to the bench. That is when a large size router bit with a bearing on the top comes in handy. It gives the edge a nice smooth cut. Woodnut65
Woodnut65 is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-22-2008, 09:42 PM
Registered User
 
scrollwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Jack
Posts: 237
 
Default

Regardless of which tool you use, if you put duct tape on the Lexan prior to cutting, it will heat up less and give you a smoother edge. Another way to get a smooth cut is to sandwich the Lexan between two 1/8" thick pieces of mansonite(hardboard) and make the cut. I generally use either my scrollsaw or compound sliding miter saw, depending on the size.

Jack

"If it ain't broke, don't fix it, give it to me!"
scrollwolf is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-23-2008, 10:17 AM
Honored Member
 
harrysin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Country: Australia
First Name: Harry
Posts: 14,341
     
Send a message via Skype™ to harrysin
Default

Whilst I'm no expert, I have cut 1/2" Lexon on my radial arm saw with an 80 tooth blade and the cuts were smooth. I have also used the bandsaw with good results but where a perfect edge is required, finishing with the belt sander is the answer. Obviously the table saw can be used in place of the RAS.

Harry



Nothing but heaven itself is better than a friend who is really a friend. - Plautus






harrysin is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
oak for cutting board? Birch The Finishing Touch 41 09-26-2018 06:10 PM
Cutting boards for gifts.... gad5264 Project Plans and How To 16 08-17-2016 08:35 AM
Cutting groove in cutting board Ken Brown Jigs and Fixtures 7 01-06-2010 10:57 AM
Cutting Lexan fibertech Jigs and Fixtures 1 06-24-2008 07:16 PM
Cutting dados on a router table paulcomi Table-mounted Routing 6 08-05-2006 11:52 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome