rough surface on round over - Router Forums
 6Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-06-2015, 07:12 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 6
 
Default rough surface on round over

Hi, I got rid of my burning by doing 2 passes on the round over bit, cool!

Anyway, when I am entering a round over cut the beginning cut is smooth(seen on the right in the picture) then as I am moving the wood from right to left throughout the cutout when it exits I get a little rough surface as seen on the right side of the cutout below.

Any tips? More pressure, less, faster feed?
Murtu01 likes this.
lovethepirk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-06-2015, 09:22 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 25,168
 
Default

that's tear out...
bit is getting dull.
bit needs cleaning....
you could try climb cutting on the last pass...
Attached Files
File Type: pdf CLIMB CUTTING.pdf (74.4 KB, 86 views)
File Type: pdf Care and Sharpening of Router Bits.pdf (2.21 MB, 59 views)

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”

Last edited by Stick486; 10-06-2015 at 09:27 PM.
Stick486 is online now  
post #3 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-06-2015, 09:27 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Terry
Posts: 3
 
Default

This may be incorrect but I'm thinking I read about it in some old old woodworking book when I was young (65 now). The cut being smooth because the cutter is following the direction the tree grew from the ground up and the rough is cutting against it.- Or possibly I may just be having one of those "moments" : )

I've run into the same thing in every instance no matter HSS or various carbide. Sharpness of the cutter doesn't appear to be a factor. Back routing has not helped (much) and the speed of the router and feed doesn't help all that much either. I have found the higher the moisture content of the wood the worse it is. I suspect a harder very tight grained wood should show less.

I don't mean to infer its like a rip cut and cross cut using a saw
Semipro likes this.
McHugh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-06-2015, 09:47 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 15,006
 
Default

A newer better bit mightt help like Stick is suggesting. Some of the better ones have a shear angle on the cutter meaning that the cutting edge is at an angle to the shaft instead of inline with it. The shear angle slices instead of scraping. As the saying goes, you get what you pay for.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is online now  
post #5 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-06-2015, 10:29 PM
Registered User
 
Ghidrah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Ronald
Posts: 1,466
 
Default

How's the cut between your fingers, is it rough too? Whenever my bits dull they tend to burn or burnish

Never bite the hand that looks dirty!
The more you know the more you're worth
Ghidrah is offline  
post #6 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-07-2015, 01:22 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 6
 
Default

Thanks for the pdf's. I think after reading that climb cut warning I will stay away as I am a novice.

The router bit is brand spanking new and my straight cuts and gently curves are like a baby's azz. The only problem I am having now is when I exit that cutout/finger I get a little tear out as you said. It has helped to speed up the exit a little. I got after it with some sand paper and cleaned it up, but I was just wondering if there is a technique to eliminate this.

What I noticed is that the guide bearing revolves smoothly when I enter the cut and that is when the cut is smooth, when I am following the curve out of the finger the bearing seems to not revolve as well so somehow its losing contact a little. More pressure didn't seem to work as well as just a faster feed at the exit.
Tagwatts1 likes this.
lovethepirk is offline  
post #7 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-07-2015, 01:52 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 25,168
 
Default

close the opening w/ a piece of scrap...
route the cup 1st... remove the scrap and then do the straight edge...

what brand of bit are you using....

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
post #8 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-07-2015, 04:32 AM
Registered User
 
toto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Country: United Kingdom
First Name: Paul
Posts: 15
 
Default

Have you tried a different type of wood,i find this seems to happen to me when i am using sycamore but ok on ash ,oak, beech etc
mgmine and Roy Drake like this.
toto is offline  
post #9 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-07-2015, 05:06 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 25,168
 
Default

you could move to the head of the class and go w/ a Freus Quadra Cut RO bit...

Freud Tools | 1/2" Radius Rounding Over Bit (Quadra-Cut)

.

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
post #10 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-07-2015, 07:20 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 6
 
Default

I'm using this quarter inch bit:

amazon.com/gp/product/B000LBIWOE?psc=1&redirect=true&ref_=oh_aui_detailp age_o00_s00

I'm sure it's a cheapy, I may try that Freud, I assume it's the cream of the crop. Also, I may try different wood, I think I am working with Pine right now. I'm doing a test run of my build and just grabbed some quick sheets at Lowes
Tagwatts1 likes this.
lovethepirk is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Coping with quarter round Gaffboat Jigs and Fixtures 13 06-28-2015 01:24 PM
SS. Rough Cuts with a skill saw AzOwl Tools and Woodworking 15 03-15-2015 06:31 PM
Would our academic members like to comment harrysin Lobby 2096 01-30-2015 02:54 PM
MDF and Routers Grootser General Routing 11 11-02-2013 01:11 PM
Looking to commission woodworker for round end table Hockeystyx Tools and Woodworking 1 10-26-2009 11:14 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome