Tear out... - Router Forums
 2Likes
  • 2 Post By dvto2
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 03-19-2016, 04:50 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Country: United States
First Name: David
Posts: 39
 
Default Tear out...

I am using a Whiteside drawer bit on 1/2 Baltic birch for the sides and back and 3/4 maple for the fronts. I have my height and depth pretty well dialed in at .31 inch, and my fit is pretty good, but I'm getting tear out against the face, the side that is against the fence, on my vertical cuts for the sides. Any thoughts or suggestions?
dvto2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 03-19-2016, 05:06 PM
Registered User
 
hawkeye10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Don
Posts: 2,603
 
Default

Make sure the bit is clean and sharp. Also take very light cuts and a piece of wood to follow your cuts so you will not have chip out.

Don in Murfreesboro,Tn.

Measure once cut twice and it's still to short.
hawkeye10 is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 03-19-2016, 05:19 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Country: United States
First Name: David
Posts: 39
 
Default

The tear out isn't following the cut but all along the face. My bit is new.
dvto2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 03-19-2016, 06:09 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Country: United States
First Name: David
Posts: 39
 
Default

So I got better by slowing the cut down but I seem to do better without a backer board as I can control the cut more easily. I still get a little chip out at the end of the cut but it could be hidden by the drawer bottom.
dvto2 is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 03-20-2016, 05:37 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Country: United States
First Name: David
Posts: 39
 
Default

I tried this again will my Sommerfeld feather board which made it much easier to hold both the workpiece and my backer board steady - this resulted in a clean cut.
BrianS and Roy Drake like this.
dvto2 is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 03-22-2016, 06:13 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Country: United States
First Name: David
Posts: 39
 
Default

I'm about 50% on getting clean cuts, not so terrible as before, but still some chip out. Very frustrating.
dvto2 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Routing tear out guile1 Table-mounted Routing 12 07-19-2014 10:15 PM
tear out occuring with raised panel cutter dbw Router Bits - Types and Usage 9 04-06-2014 02:48 PM
Best method to band plywood without tear out Slomoe Router Bits - Types and Usage 8 02-26-2011 11:06 AM
a tear out problem loninappleton Table-mounted Routing 3 09-23-2010 08:39 PM
Baltic Birch Tear Out Ross Wigle New Member Introductions 7 01-06-2010 10:16 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome