Routing Stiles for RP Doors - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 09-14-2004, 08:01 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1
 
Default Routing Stiles for RP Doors

I am building cedar raised panel shutters 15" x 55". I have successfully built a router table and glued and raised all the panels for 9 pair of shutters. All the rails have been completed.

When I cut the edge on the stiles I get a reveal of the correct height at each end but it gets much shallower in the middle of the part. The stiles are 55" long. I have tried using a featherboard to hold the piece down and using multiple passes. The material is finger-jointed cedar and is free of knots and defects and pretty straight. The table insert is flush with the rest of the table and the insert is made of 3/8" Cast Acrylic.

Any ideas why the reveal gets skinnier in the middle would be appreciated.
randytank is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 09-14-2004, 08:56 PM
Registered User
 
reible's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,702
   
Default

Hi,

The first thing that comes to mind is the flatness of the routing surface. If the ends of the table are higher then the middle it might be more then a feather board can deal with.

Take a 4 foot level or something that is able to span the top and is straight then with a light behind see where the light show through or take a business card see how that slides under in the middle. To be sure turn the level over and see what it looks like. If you have a space in the middle your top is not flat and the board will span the area giving you a case as you described.

If this doesn't seem to be the case then at least this thought can be eliminated.

Ed
reible is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 09-15-2004, 08:44 PM
Registered User
 
Rebelwork Woodworking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Jack
Posts: 79
 
Default

to test my own theory, are you using a ROUSSEAU router plate? is the tongue of the coped end fitting tighter in the middle versus the ends? in otherwords is there more play in the ends versus the middle when assembling?.....rebel
Rebelwork Woodworking is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Routing Template Verlin Garrett Jigs and Fixtures 16 08-17-2019 09:12 PM
Freehand routing Visteonguy General Routing 53 07-12-2013 04:33 AM
We produce 400 passage doors per month. Thoughts on using CNC machine? Rmarsh CNC Routing 5 02-22-2008 09:21 AM
Dust Colection for routing Dados KentWW Table-mounted Routing 3 01-10-2007 02:18 PM
rasied panel doors jce Table-mounted Routing 6 12-13-2004 12:45 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome