Router Forums banner
1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
754 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I have received the two 1/32" two-flute router bits I ordered from Amazon. The plan is to get through the Labor Day Weekend (on a motorcycle tour!) and then return to the shop to begin experimenting with these tiny bits. I want to carve vinyl LPs, but the 1/16" bit doesn't give me the level of detail I seek. I bought a blue diode laser to do this, but I have since learned that cutting vinyl with a laser is a Big Bozo NO-NO! Something about being found dead on the floor from breathing toxic fumes o_O Hey! I wonder ... if the LP was submerged just below the surface of water in a pan, would the laser still cut the vinyl WITHOUT emitting the fumes?

So I am going to default back to the DeWalt 611 router on my CNC table, and see what these little bits can do. I just hope they don't break off three seconds into the experiment. They weren't cheap! I plan to cut through the LP top to bottom in one pass. I know it is all about feed rate, and my machine CAN move very slowly. I also bought another router, the CORDLESS DeWalt 611 model, just to see how much routing I can actually DO, before the battery dies.

Joe
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
754 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
I would start with a shallow DOC. If you don't get chatter, increase it. 1/32" of metal is not going to be very strong. Do you have a F&S chart for the bits?
No. Two bits from China. Nothing else. I am assuming a very slow feed rate, but not so slow that the bit merely MELTS the vinyl. The goal is to get clean cuts through the vinyl at the right speed to create dazzling detailed carvings out of old vinyl LPs.

Joe
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
124 Posts
I have used - VERY CAREFULLY - 1/32" bits on balsa with some success. I believe that I can say with no fear of contradiction that you will not cut through a record with your bits in one pass. The bits will break very quickly. Also, a 2-flute bit is not the preferred bit for vinyl/acrylic. Much better would be an o-flute bit which will eject the chips better. Even if you can find an o-flute 1/32" bit, be prepared to break bits.
Depending on what you are trying to do, you may be better off with a tapered bit. I have them with tips smaller than 1/32", but since they taper, they are much stronger than a straight bit.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
754 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
I have used - VERY CAREFULLY - 1/32" bits on balsa with some success. I believe that I can say with no fear of contradiction that you will not cut through a record with your bits in one pass. The bits will break very quickly. Also, a 2-flute bit is not the preferred bit for vinyl/acrylic. Much better would be an o-flute bit which will eject the chips better. Even if you can find an o-flute 1/32" bit, be prepared to break bits.
Depending on what you are trying to do, you may be better off with a tapered bit. I have them with tips smaller than 1/32", but since they taper, they are much stronger than a straight bit.
Thanks. This is all experimentation. These bits are apparently not two-flute after all. they have a radial cut edge around them, but my old eyes have trouble seeing them up close.

I will make a video of the process when I get to it, some time after Labor Day Weekend.

Joe
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top