Router Forums banner
1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I have a 3018.that is spot on XY and Z set to 0,0,0. I drew a 2 inch square in auto cad convereted to Gcode and loaded Candle.
Problem is work piece does not appear ay 0,0 but land way beyond the 3018 reach. As you can see by the attachment.
G1 F1000
Z10
X1144.714478 Y2035.788208
Z0
X1144.714478 Y2035.788208
X1146.714478 Y2035.788208
X1146.714478 Y2037.788208
X1144.714478 Y2037.788208
X1144.714478 Y2035.788208
X0 Y0
Hope someone can solve the 3018,Autocad or Candle problem...no one can solve the me problem!
Thanks
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Looks like one is set to inches and one set to Metric.

David
Actually not I just grabbed the wrong file. Both drawing and Goode and Candle set to inches. I also tried all in millimeters with same results. If I could figure out the code that causes the first movement I think I can change that to the proper start point.
Thanks
 

·
Administrator
David - Machinist in wood
Joined
·
4,184 Posts
Looks like your first move is X1144.714478 Y2035.788208. That would be about 45 inches in X direction and about 80 inches in the Y direction, so unless your machine is huge - and it's not, I know - then you've got some calibration issues going on.

Where are you setting your XY datum point? Front left of your work piece, center, etc.?

David
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
My start point for the machine is lower left corner. I was hoping my work piece ould be made to start there also. I dont know where the extreme position came from or how to correct it. If I download a Gcode from the web the workpiece appears at the proper point. I would say the problem is AutoCad but I get same problem with TurboCad. I thought it might be the Gcode converter but it matters not which one (including web based converters) i use. Maybe Candle but it also appears in universal Gcode sender and the trial version of Vectrics program.

I have a calibration program from the Web where you can run the machine set for specific distances and that runs spot on.eg. two inches any direction equals a two inch movement.
Thanks
Mike
 

·
Registered
Mike
Joined
·
3,940 Posts
Looks like to me it is in your design file. You are probably working with a large workspace and the design is in the center of that space so you end up with a large offset to the actual square. That is why you get the first move way off your machine limits. Try setting the defaults in your design software to the actual work limits of your machine so you are limiting the design to fit the machine.
 
  • Like
Reactions: difalkner

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
To all who responded.
I managed to stumble onto the solution of my problem with your help.
The problem was me. I was not generating the drawing at its origin! Some of you suggested the solution also it took me awhile to figure out just how to start at the origin.
Life is good now!
Sincere thanks to all of you.
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top