Router Forums banner
1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
158 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Since I don't have anything to do but wait on the delivery of my machine, I have time to think about things so I have another question.

When doing a double sided project and holding it in place with dowels, do you drill the holes for reference dowels with a standard end mill or do you drill them with a standard drill bit? Is there some other type of bit that is used for this?

Then, what type of dowel do you use? just cut a piece of the ones from a big box store or do you guys use the dowel pins that are typically used to join wood together? I saw a very large number of dowel pins on Amazon for pretty cheap. I am assuming that wood is preferred to keep from damaging a router bit should it hit the pin. I know I won't need that for a while, but while I am sitting here thinking, well I might as well ask!
 

·
Administrator
David - Machinist in wood
Joined
·
4,196 Posts
I use my regular 1/8" downcut spiral (sometimes the upcut) to cut the 1/4" dowel holes. And I use the regular splined dowels for gluing - they seem to work just fine.

David
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
158 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
I didn't think about using a smaller bit, that makes a lot of sense! Thanks David.
 
  • Like
Reactions: difalkner

·
Registered
Mike
Joined
·
3,940 Posts
Another thing is to measure the actual diameter of the pin you will be using for alignment to make sure the hole is the right size. I actually have some 0.0325 dia aluminum pins that I use for alignment for two-sided jobs.

Just make sure the hole matches the dowel you use.

While we are on the subject of 2 sided jobs and alignment pins, you also need to make sure that the hole locations are outside the cutting area and that they are layed out in the design file correctly. You can get by using two pins but I recomend using at least 3 pins. You also need to make sure the matching holes are laid out in the design so the hole in the blank will match the hole in the spoil board when the blank is flipped over to carve the back. The easy way to do that is to set up one set of three then mirror copy all three around the job center in the direction you plan to flip the blank. That way you know they are centered on the job.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
158 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
I use regular dowels form big box stores, Just measure first and use 0.125 end mill, make sure they fit tight you can always sand a hair off the dowel but you can.t stretch it. At least I can't, my board stretcher won't go that small
Those board stretchers seem to be quite rare these days!
 

·
Administrator
David - Machinist in wood
Joined
·
4,196 Posts
Pretty cool idea, Richard. Even though that looks fairly secure I would still have to use a couple of fasteners on the flip side to be fully comfortable with doing that.

David
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
158 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
"I've got a lot of learnin' left to do!"
 

·
Registered
Mike
Joined
·
3,940 Posts
Using this profile method for registration would eliminate any deep holes in the spoil board but I agree with David about securing the blank after flipping it, especially if you will be using an up-cut bit on the backside of the project.
 
  • Like
Reactions: difalkner
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top