Router Forums banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
201 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
In the 4+ years using my Pro4824, I've only cut hdpe 1 time to make a dust shoe. I used a O-Flute Up Cut Spiral Bit on the project with no problems.

I'm preparing to cut 10 parts from 3/4" thick Recycled Black HDPE for a Festool type MFT that I built. In research I found that some owners prefer to use a regular 2 flute up cut end mill using a wider clearance toolpath on the first cut to give more room for chip evacuation. I would like to hear from members who have experience with HDPE before I waste some material.
 

·
Marine Engineer
Doug
Joined
·
4,960 Posts
I've only cut cheap, dollar store HPDE cutting boards, and I've used a regular 2 flute spiral. I cut Corian all the time with regular router bits without any problems.
Regardless, whatever bit you choose I would experiment anyway to get your feed and speed right so you aren't melting your way through it.
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top