Router Forums banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I was making some long cabinet double doors (6'6") and had a rabbet on both edges where they meet in the middle. I cut the rabbet on the router table. As I slid the door along the table I pressed down on the door to make sure it maintained a solid contact with the table top, and therefore a consistant depth cut for the rabbet.

When I got through cutting all the doors I realized that by pressing down on the door I had inavertantly caused the bit to gradually move down in the collet, thereby causing the very condition I was trying to prevent.

Obviously I had tightened the bit the way I normally would, but the downward pressure was something I hadn't counted on. Should/could I have done this diferrently?

Les Center
 

·
Marine Engineer
Doug
Joined
·
4,960 Posts
You could have used a feather board type arrangement to keep the piece from coming up, without putting additional pressure on it, but I think the problem is the bit slipped in the collet. I'd check the cleanliness of your bit shank and collet, make sure that nothing is there to keep your collet from tightening properly.

You could also check the condition of your collet, I did have one on my PC router actually crack, preventing it from getting a good grip when tightened. Lastly, you could check the shank size of your bit, as some are quite a few thousands of an inch greater than/less than the size they are supposed to be.

Let us know if you find out anything,
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top