Router Forums banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
16 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Using a dish carving bit (from LV #16J26.70), I have to route 1/16" recesses in perfect circles.

If the photo upload cooperates, you can see my prototype (done with Forstner bit). But maybe I need more posts first.

I plan to use guide bushings inside a template that I can cut with a fly cutter on a drill press. So, I can make the template any size I need. (There could be some trial and error involved!)

Do you think I can use a guide bushing smaller than the outside diameter of my router bit (1.25")....IF I size the template accordingly?

Thanks.... Greg
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
16 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Thanks BobJ3 and Harrysin
First BobJ3, With the Jasper guide jig, could I use a bit that is 1 1/4 " in size?

Harrysin, if my bit is 1 1/4, is there such a thing as a 1 1/2 guide bushing? or have I misunderstood you?

Thanks to both..... Greg
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Bobj3
I guess to each of us a mystery exists until it is revealed. So it is with the Jasper jig.
I don't quite understand how I would get a flat bottom recess when I have to have a hole for the pin, around which the jig rotates.
RustyW had a neat idea for a jig that does not require pins or double sided tape to cut recesses.
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top