Router Forums banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Marine Engineer
Doug
Joined
·
4,960 Posts
Joe,

You can use a 45 degree bit to cut a miter on a piece of plywood, but it doesn't always work that great. The veneer can occassionally fuzz or split, making a joint that doesn't look that great.

You can use a rabbet joint, which will hide all but a little end grain, which makes a fairly strong joint, or you can edge band the ply with hardwood, and miter the joint that way.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
367 Posts
Cutting plywood on 45 degree

I built a simple jig, lake the boys on Router Workshop use, and it cuts plywood at a 45 just fine. Pretty simple to make; just a piece of anything cut at 45 on your table saw, or with a hand-held circle saw, then clamped to your table or screwed to a piece of 1/4 MDF or something similar. Clamp it to your table and use a trim bit (I used a 1 1/2"). Hard for me to explain, but trust me-if I can do it ANYBODY can do it.
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top