Router Forums banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Greetings- I'd like to overlap two 3/4" plywood panels using a slot in each- so that the end result when viewed edge-on from above would look like an "X" or cross. Can these slots be safely cut with a router, or should I stick to a jig-saw? If using a Makita 3.5hp router with a 1/2" shank straight bit, do I need to make multiple passes to cut the slot?

Thanks, a woodworking newbie
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
508 Posts
keylime48 said:
Greetings- I'd like to overlap two 3/4" plywood panels using a slot in each- so that the end result when viewed edge-on from above would look like an "X" or cross. Can these slots be safely cut with a router, or should I stick to a jig-saw? If using a Makita 3.5hp router with a 1/2" shank straight bit, do I need to make multiple passes to cut the slot?

Thanks, a woodworking newbie
Hello keylime48, Welcome to the RouterForums :)

You can safely cut them with a Router but it would need to be done in Multiple passes, take your time, donot force it and use a straight edge so you can cut the slots straight. To me the quickest and easiest way would be with the jigsaw.

What ever you decide just becareful and clamp your work down.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
666 Posts
keylime48 said:
Greetings- I'd like to overlap two 3/4" plywood panels using a slot in each- so that the end result when viewed edge-on from above would look like an "X" or cross. Can these slots be safely cut with a router, or should I stick to a jig-saw? If using a Makita 3.5hp router with a 1/2" shank straight bit, do I need to make multiple passes to cut the slot?

Thanks, a woodworking newbie
Make a simple template to take a 40mm or 30mm template guide then use the 19mm cutter routing in a number of cuts
Tom
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Slot in plywood

Hi,

I did exactly this recently with 1/2" MDF. I used a 1/2" straight bit, clamped the two pieces together, and ran along a straight edge to the halfway point plus a sixteenth or two to account for the rounded edges. I ran it in 3 or 4 passes and it came out perfectly. If your bit width matches the thickness of your plywood (3/4"), this should work for you too. If you are using a smaller diameter, you would be better off using a template and edge bushings. Whichever way you need to go, make multiple passes, especially if you clamp the two pieces together.

Good luck with it.
Art
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top