Router Forums banner
1 - 4 of 4 Posts

· Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hello,

I have a MT Series 36" by 36" router. I'm cutting small radi dimensioned at 1/32" out of .017" thick ceramic material. I'm cutting with a 1/16" carbide TiCN coated cutter. RPM=30k feed=5ipm. I'm using Enroute 4 to create the g code

i have to make internal and external radi. The internal ones look fine (as expected from cutter dia) but the exterior ones look like hexagons kind of (basically there are distinct straight lines). I've looked at my dxf i imported, looks fine. I look at the g code and it has a g03 to run the path. The job consul looks like it's creating a radius. Anyone have an idea why the external radi don't looks good?

Thanks in advance!
Troy
 

· Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Yeah I thought the same, but when i look at my g code it is writing a circular interpolation and not a bunch of points... Thanks for the idea though and the link. I'll be checking Enroute to see if i have a tolerance problem.

Troy
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top