Router Forums banner
1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I am new here, and really new to woodworking in general.
I picked up a DeWalt DW618PKB setup and was doing some test cuts. Essentially trying to make a sign where I'm removing 1/4" depth around all my letters.
For my first try I was pretty impressed on just how well I did. Practice makes perfect right???
The photo is after using a small bit to edge everything. I do not have a good photo after removing the material.

I then used a 1/4" spiral upcut bit to remove everything inside the square outline. All was going good until I got to the last 25%. At that point I started noticing the depth seemed to have changed. Maybe 1mm max, but still it was visible.

My question is - is this normal or was I doing something incorrect? Did the bit expand with heat and I maybe should have gone slower or used 2 passes for the 1/4" depth?

Just looking for an idea to possibly keep this from happening in the future.
396277
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,321 Posts
The bit may be moving in the collet, if you didn't get it tight enough, or there is oil or debris in the collet. Clean and dry the collet by soaking it in alcohol or mineral spirits, then air dry or blow it off before using it again. Make certain that the shank of the bit is also clean and dry. When installing the bit, bottom it out in the collet and then lift it about 1/8" before fully tightening the collet. I'm not all that happy with the button lock on the DW618 routers that I have (3), so have removed them and purchased additional wrenches. So now I use two wrenches to assure that I can get the bits tight. Another thing to consider is to find an "o" ring or a grommet with the 1/2" outer diameter and place it in the base of the socket in the router shaft before inserting the collet. Then the bit can be bottomed out in the collet against this rubber cushion. Keeping the bit off the hard bottom will prevent the bit from getting stuck in the collet, a problem that happens when you bottom the bit against the hard bottom and tighten the collet against it.

Charley
 

·
Administrator
David - Machinist in wood
Joined
·
4,360 Posts
Welcome to the forum!

Did your bit slip in the collet? Is the base of your router large enough to remain stable while cutting the pocket?

David

Edit - Charley and I were typing at the same time...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Charley - David

Thanks.. I know i wasn't bottomed out on the bit, I had lifted it a tad bit but not sure how much exactly. I like the idea of a small o-ring to make sure of that positioning.
I have to say I'm not liking that button lock myself. My old Craftsman was much easier to replace bits. As for cleaning the collet - that may be the answer. I did think i had the bit tight enough, but it also was a brand new router - pretty sure this was it's first use... So, if any oils were there I can see that as the possible issue. I would have never thought along those lines.. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,219 Posts
Welcome. I prefer a grommet to an O ring, it's a little bit thicker and supports the bit better. If the bit is creeping, the suggestions about tightening the collet apply, but I have also found that sawdust can build up under the router base and change depth of cut by making it shallower. Frequent brushing stops this. I had a Rockler lift that crept like that, but that was in table use. For what you're doing, a plunge base would be preferred, and I'd use a foot switch to turn it on and off to avoid messing up your line as you reach for a switch.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Sreilly - was not using the plunge base - just the standard base. Did not see the plunge being necessary?
Tom - Thanks for the tip on dust getting under the base. I think this was the first time I've read that tip and I will keep it in mind.

Weather took a turn here and i really don't have a good setup indoors for doing this type of work ... Hoping we can get some sun/heat this weekend to get back outside and try some more...

Follow up question - I mentioned taking out 1/4", is that too much for a single pass? Should I have used two passes for this much material?
 

·
Administrator
David - Machinist in wood
Joined
·
4,360 Posts
Follow up question - I mentioned taking out 1/4", is that too much for a single pass? Should I have used two passes for this much material?
You could take 3/16" in the first pass and a light 1/16" clean-up pass for the second and probably get better results.

David
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
I am new here, and really new to woodworking in general.
I picked up a DeWalt DW618PKB setup and was doing some test cuts. Essentially trying to make a sign where I'm removing 1/4" depth around all my letters.
For my first try I was pretty impressed on just how well I did. Practice makes perfect right???
The photo is after using a small bit to edge everything. I do not have a good photo after removing the material.

I then used a 1/4" spiral upcut bit to remove everything inside the square outline. All was going good until I got to the last 25%. At that point I started noticing the depth seemed to have changed. Maybe 1mm max, but still it was visible.

My question is - is this normal or was I doing something incorrect? Did the bit expand with heat and I maybe should have gone slower or used 2 passes for the 1/4" depth?

Just looking for an idea to possibly keep this from happening in the future. View attachment 396277
Hi! since your questions has been answered and you got a lot of suggestion/recommendations, tips and ideas. We would like to know how's your work going on. Excited to see your work done as well. Impress!
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top