Router Forums banner
1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I've looked around the web for a combination of a core box bit and a tapered bit. I want a radius in the base but a 3 or 5 degree taper up the sides. I'm looking for a 1/4 or 3/8" radius. It is a upside down trapezoid with radius on bottom corners. 1 to 2" depth.

This is for making a boat hatch pattern/plug. For cutting out the gutters. The material being cut is foam.

I know I could use various other bits to do the job but a single bit would be simple and make a cleaner cut.

Thanks for any help.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,625 Posts
Not sure you'll get it in one bit...have you seen the Amana 47144 bit...3deg, 2 1/8 cutting depth...seems long enough but diameter is 3/4

Not sure you'll get a core box with a long enough reach...

Won't go into alternatives as it sounds like you have a handle on it.

Does the hatch you're installing not have a lip...? Would eliminate the need for a gutter and drain... Or is the hatch like a cockpit or engine hatch...?
 
  • Like
Reactions: sreilly

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,625 Posts
If you've already cut the gutter, the Amana bit I suggested earlier will cut the taper for the sides...

Alternatively, you can resin/glass the taper you want and not go for the bit...that's what I've done with mine for repair. I took the hinges out and lift the whole hatch as it did not open enough (under the ladder to flybridge)
 
  • Like
Reactions: sreilly
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top