Router Forums banner
1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Marine Engineer
Doug
Joined
·
4,960 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Happy Easter everyone!

Has any one found a good 1/4 inch spiral bit for cutting through 2 inch stock? I don't know if such a monster exists, or if I have to go up to a larger diameter.

If anyone can recommend a favorite, I would be most appreciative!

I have tried a google search but everything pretty much tops out at 2-1/2 inch overall length, which doesn't give me much to grab in the collet.

Its out there, I am sure, I just can't find it because I am looking too hard.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,244 Posts
When I run into a need to cut thicker material than I have a bit for, I let the bit cut as deep as it can, then simply band saw the part out being careful not to let the blade touch the finished edge. Then I use a flush trim bit on a router table to mill off the bottom protruding edge. If the part is a hole and can't be cut free using a band saw, I use a jigsaw.

4D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,625 Posts
How about...drill the end limits all the way through on drill press...attack from both sides...

...real solution would be to get a "compression" bit in 1/2" shaft, appropriate length...pricey but like a torque wrench, ya gotta have it when ya need it.

The compression bit leaves clean edges on both sides of the slot...
 

·
Retired Moderator
Joined
·
16,385 Posts
Doug even if you could find one that long I don't think it would do a good job, or last very long. There would be too much chatter and vibration with a bit that small and that long. Even a 1/2" at 2 inches starts to chatter a bit.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,380 Posts
Precisebits.com or as it is also known ThinkandTinker .com. Get hold of Ron Reed -- he's got the longer bits.
 
  • Like
Reactions: kp91

·
Administrator
David - Machinist in wood
Joined
·
4,185 Posts
When I run into a need to cut thicker material than I have a bit for, I let the bit cut as deep as it can, then simply band saw the part out being careful not to let the blade touch the finished edge. Then I use a flush trim bit on a router table to mill off the bottom protruding edge. If the part is a hole and can't be cut free using a band saw, I use a jigsaw.

4D
That's what I've been doing and it works for me. I have yet to look for a longer bit, though.

David
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,956 Posts
I would only use it for the last 1/4 inch. I cut the pieces free with the bandsaw and trimmed on the router table, thought I might try one just a little bit longer and see the result.
If I understand ,you are routing them to size all the way to 1/4 inch in depth,then cutting with band saw. Can you then turn the piece over and use a regular pattern bit with a bearing to guide on the already sized portion and finish the cut? I think someone already suggested that,then you probably could use a bit you already have.

I know I would feel more comfortable doing it that way, long bits scare me to death. They are prone to deflection,and breakage.
Herb
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
ONSRUD Tools makes a 1/4in 2flute upcut spiral bit that i have used in the past. It has 2 1/4in of flute then about 1in of shank to hold onto in the collet. I only ever used the bit for softer material so I am not sure how it would perform in wood but I tend to agree that you would get some chatter with something that long in a smaller diameter tool.
 

Attachments

1 - 12 of 12 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top