Router Forums banner
1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
So I am new to the world of CNC and did some simple engravings with letters and simple shapes. Then I jumped into inlays and when I made the initial v-carve for the base and the v carve clean up went well. However, the 1/8 straight bit clean up when it was done it left material around the edges of the carving so I had to take a chisel to make the base smooth. I thought it might be just a small error but when I ran the same program to do the inlay carving the v carve and v bit clean up went well but again when I did the 1/8 straight bit clean up it left the same edge of material against the inlay carving. Im using BobCNC E3 and UGS for sending to the router and F Engrave is the software Im using. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
 

·
Administrator
David - Machinist in wood
Joined
·
4,201 Posts
How consistent is the thickness of your workpiece? Have you surfaced your spoilboard and working with a truly coplanar surface to your gantry? How closely did you measure the thickness of your workpiece?

David
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
How consistent is the thickness of your workpiece? Have you surfaced your spoilboard and working with a truly coplanar surface to your gantry? How closely did you measure the thickness of your workpiece?

David
The board was s4s and ran thru a planer/jointer the spoilboard was s4s from manufacturer. Was lil less then 3/4 in thick since it went thru the planer 1 time both sides. My issue is what would stop the straight bit from going all the way to the v carve point even tho it did in other spots in the same piece ?
 

·
Administrator
David - Machinist in wood
Joined
·
4,201 Posts
The board was s4s and ran thru a planer/jointer the spoilboard was s4s from manufacturer. Was lil less then 3/4 in thick since it went thru the planer 1 time both sides. My issue is what would stop the straight bit from going all the way to the v carve point even tho it did in other spots in the same piece ?
Did you surface the spoilboard? The only way to ensure the spoilboard is coplanar with your machine is to surface it, regardless of how accurately the spoilboard was surfaced prior to being mounted on your CNC.

Did the bit go through on say the left side but not the right (or vice versa) or was it random?

David
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
Did you surface the spoilboard? The only way to ensure the spoilboard is coplanar with your machine is to surface it, regardless of how accurately the spoilboard was surfaced prior to being mounted on your CNC.

Did the bit go through on say the left side but not the right (or vice versa) or was it random?

David
Ok didnt know that i will have to surface it for sure then. And it was always on the right that the bit didn't go thru.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
476 Posts
So I am new to the world of CNC and did some simple engravings with letters and simple shapes. Then I jumped into inlays and when I made the initial v-carve for the base and the v carve clean up went well. However, the 1/8 straight bit clean up when it was done it left material around the edges of the carving so I had to take a chisel to make the base smooth. I thought it might be just a small error but when I ran the same program to do the inlay carving the v carve and v bit clean up went well but again when I did the 1/8 straight bit clean up it left the same edge of material against the inlay carving. Im using BobCNC E3 and UGS for sending to the router and F Engrave is the software Im using. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
I have had the same type of issues when changing bits if I do not get the second bit exactly in the starting point of the first bit. I am sure you have already thought of this, but it was my issue I found.
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top