Router Forums banner
1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
I acquired a very old 17" incra positioner with a fence. It doesn't have the profile of any fences I've seen on youtube in videos from the last 12 years. No easy way to attach an aux fence or anything else except a couple of basic stops. I'd like to make a split fence that I can attach things to.

Just wondering if anyone else has done this, or if anyone has any handy tips. It only has a single slot on the front that accommodates a 10-24 hex head bolt, which seems pretty wimpy to hold anything but the flimsy stops. Nothing on the top but the measuring tape slot.

Any ideas greatly appreciated.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,032 Posts
KB I don't have an answer but if you don't hear anything here encouraging I'd call Incra themselves. They have a very friendly and helpful support staff that will likely have many ideas that can assist. In fact they have a project book that may have some ideas that will work with what you have. Can you posy a few pictures of the complete setup you have now? I have their LS Positioner and Super Fence but mine is only a few years old so not likely to look anything like yours but may give some hints as to what path to try going down. And they also stock a good deal of parts in case you're missing anything....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,625 Posts
KB...if you take out the stop, will a 1/4" bolt fit in it...? Can't tell from the picture...

If so, you could use different retainers to hold the split fence by counterboring into the fence...

Another option might be to put slots in the middle or lower channel, counterbore your split fence and use carriage bolts in front and knobs behind it...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Alas, Nick, it's too small for a 1/4-20, only 10-24 hex bolt will fit in that slot. Perhaps I can drill some holes in it and attack a split fence as an auxiliary fence with some slots for larger t-nuts or bolts. Perhaps a lot of the 10-24's could do it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,290 Posts
Incra is still in business, and a call or email to their customer service will get you the help that you seek. They may even still have a manual and accessory parts for it.

Charley
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
I'll call incra. I've called them before and yes, they are great. I'll get some more pictures of the setup. It does have the right angle attachment for the fence. Thank you, Steve.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
204 Posts
I also bought an old Incra setup a couple of years ago. The instructions were missing and nothing was online. I sent Incra an email, the response arrived a day later (a Saturday) with the pdf instructions.

That's where you need to start from, if there was an optional fence it will show the part numbers if you prefer to stay with stock parts as opposed to modifying yours.

Many ways to deal with this, I have still never used any of my router tables or fences etc due to other projects, but the Incra design, quality and ability to mod/integrate is stunning.

Here are some pics that may help you. Contact Incra via email and send them the pics and part numbers of what you have if you can't find the instructions via Google. I can send you what I have if you message me your email address.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Thanks, Charley. I called and they were great! My model is called the "Ultra" not the LS positioner and the manual tells me a lot. Also, there's a replacement fence for it with a 1/4-20 slot. If you want to upgrade to a superfence, you buy that fence and the superfence. Not sure I'll do that, but just wanted others to know.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Paul, that's an even older model than mine. When I bought mine it had some other odd parts in it, and one of the pieces matches the front part of yours, the part that attaches to the fence. It's called the Incra Mike (Microadjuster). I haven't used it, but may figure something out.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
Turns out, it was an #8-32 hex nut that goes in the slot, not even a 10-24. Also, the upgrade fence has a 12-18 week waiting period, and I want to use it to make some Christmas presents (boxes) so that won't work. I'm going to try to build an auxiliary fence with some features. Thanks for all the help-inspiration, everyone!
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top