Router Forums banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hell my first post here is a big onr to me and I am hopeing to find the right answer I am planning on building some boxes and they need to have fingers joints on the long side (10.5 in.) and i am wondering the best way to does this I do have acess to a laser engraver/cutter but i do not like the burnt edge. what about a jig out of acrylic and a guide bushing will it work?
 

·
Official Greeter
Joined
·
18,811 Posts
Hi Craig.

If the joints are 10.5", how long are the box sides.

I think you need an industrial machine for "thousands" of joints.
 

·
Retired Moderator
Joined
·
16,385 Posts
If you have a lot of them to do you should look at a good quality dovetail/finger joint jig. I've thought about ganging circular saw blades with spacers onto a shaft so that every notch could be cut at once but I'm not sure a 5/8" shaft would be stiff or strong enough and blades with larger diameter holes are prohibitively expensive.
 

·
Official Greeter
Joined
·
18,811 Posts
Sorry, Craig.

Your post seems to have been lost on translation...

There is a clearer picture emerging of what you are after.

it would be best if you followed this post on your second post....
 

·
Official Greeter
Ross
Joined
·
9,359 Posts
Welcome to the forum Craig.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top