Router Forums banner
1 - 20 of 30 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
31 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I’m trying to make an inch wide groove in a piece of wood to hold a shelf. Right now I’m using half inch bit. Whenever I try to do more than an 1/8inch depth the cut messes up. Is there a simpler way to make an inch groove? How do you make grooves on your table?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
532 Posts
I would use a dado blade on a table saw. If you are using a router in a router table setup and your cut is wandering make sure you're feeding in the right direction and you are using hold-downs and feather boards.
 

·
Super Moderator
John
Joined
·
6,973 Posts
I’m trying to make an inch wide groove in a piece of wood to hold a shelf. Right now I’m using half inch bit. Whenever I try to do more than an 1/8inch depth the cut messes up. Is there a simpler way to make an inch groove? How do you make grooves on your table?
Joe ? Is your shelf a 1” thick, and how deep do want the groove to be?
Are using some kind of guide system, does the 1/2” bit have a bearing or are using a template guide? How long is the groove?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,264 Posts
Joe ? Is your shelf a 1” thick, and how deep do want the groove to be?
Are using some kind of guide system, does the 1/2” bit have a bearing or are using a template guide? How long is the groove?
w/ grain or cross grain..
and describe the mess up..
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ray Newman

·
Registered
Joined
·
44 Posts
It may be more of an investment than you want to make at this time, but Eurekazone.com makes what they the Super Smart Routing Kit which works with their Track Saw Guide Rails. You provide your own router - usually a plunge router is used.

The available rail stops allow you to cut exact width and length dadoes & rabbets with smaller router bits. Watch the video to get a sense of it. Think hand-driven CNC router.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,272 Posts
My guess is that the pastor was using a straight edge, but running the wrong direction against it. Not hard to overcome when the depth was only 1/8", but too hard to keep against the fence when the load/depth increased.

Always move away from you with the fence on the left. Toward you with the fence on the right.

4D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,231 Posts
Sounds like you're trying to feed the board into the bit by moving the board. Generally a dado like this should be cut by running the router across the board using some sort of guide clamped to the workpiece.

The following video is on how to make a jig called an exact fit dado jig, which allows you to easily make perfect dados with the router. It is reusable. Next best way to make them is with a table saw, be even there you will find it requires a jig to reliably make the cut 90 degrees to the edge of the board.

Here's the video. Pay particular attention to how carefully he set the glued pieces 90 degrees to the longer guide pieces. And notice that he took pains to make sure the guide edge is dead flat. You will be using a half inch trim bit, maybe 3/4 inch long with a bearing at its base. Attached is a picture of such a jig and small mortising bit with half inch shank.

 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,264 Posts
more on feed direction....
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
31 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
I’m routing cross grain in the correct direction with feather boards. The blade cuts out and moves the wood messing up the straight line. I tried it again and my next pass was okay
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
My guess is that the pastor was using a straight edge, but running the wrong direction against it. Not hard to overcome when the depth was only 1/8", but too hard to keep against the fence when the load/depth increased.

Always move away from you with the fence on the left. Toward you with the fence on the right.

4D
I think it’s the opposite you always more right to left, I think?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
I’m trying to make an inch wide groove in a piece of wood to hold a shelf. Right now I’m using half inch bit. Whenever I try to do more than an 1/8inch depth the cut messes up. Is there a simpler way to make an inch groove? How do you make grooves on your table?
Joe ? Is your shelf a 1” thick, and how deep do want the groove to be?
Are using some kind of guide system, does the 1/2” bit have a bearing or are using a template guide? How long is the groove?
My shelf is 1” thick. Generally you want a dado that is 1/3 the board thickness right? So I want it 3/8” deep I’m using a table so I don’t need a guide system right?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
213 Posts
I think taking 1/8 inch off per pass is just about right. Trying to take 3/8 off in one pass can burn up your bit. If you make an initial pass of 1/16 or less you will get much sharper edges on your groove/dado, no chance of splintering.


In woodworking there is always more then one way to accomplish something.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,272 Posts
I think it’s the opposite you always more right to left, I think?
If you are using a router table with a fence and passing wood over a bit then yes, right to left against the fence. If you are using a handheld router and a straightedge to guide it then the straightedge should be on your left as you move forward, on your right if you are pulling the router toward you. Let the spinning direction of the bit help keep you against the fence/straightedge.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
I think taking 1/8 inch off per pass is just about right. Trying to take 3/8 off in one pass can burn up your bit. If you make an initial pass of 1/16 or less you will get much sharper edges on your groove/dado, no chance of splintering.


In woodworking there is always more then one way to accomplish something.
Thank you I will try this next time.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,264 Posts
have you considered this joint... (shouldered dado)
have you considered a dado blade for your TS???

...
 

Attachments

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
5,820 Posts
When bilding cabinets, I had been using 3/8 inch deep dadoes. Then one day, I backed off to 1/4 inch depth. Never had any problems. That was 60-70 cabinets, and numerous other projects ago.

I use the exact width dado jig that was referenced. I built it several years ago and drew up the drawing. It has served me well. Make that jig and you will love it.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
31 Posts
Discussion Starter · #19 ·
When bilding cabinets, I had been using 3/8 inch deep dadoes. Then one day, I backed off to 1/4 inch depth. Never had any problems. That was 60-70 cabinets, and numerous other projects ago.

I use the exact width dado jig that was referenced. I built it several years ago and drew up the drawing. It has served me well. Make that jig and you will love it.
I would love to make this jig but I don't have guide bushings? can it be used without a busing?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,264 Posts
1 - 20 of 30 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top