Router Forums banner

1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hello from Colorado! I have been searching the vast amount of knowledge here on this forum and all over the internet and I cant seem to find the direct answer i'm looking for.

I make knife racks, and I have previously been using my laser to engrave the area over/around the magnets where I "inlay" leather to cover them. The area I engrave is in the middle of the workpiece(hardwoods only) and usually around 12-14 inches wide by 2-3 inches tall and around 1/8" deep. The leather sits proud intentionally. The laser method works well, however, its extremely time consuming. I am trying to make my processes better and would like to router out the area instead.

I have looked at dado bits, mortise bits, bottom cleaning bits, spiral upcuts, and I just dont know which direction to go. The area i want routed will be shallow, and using templates and guide bushings, Id like to clean out the12X3X 1/8" deep area with clean sides and a clean, flat bottom for the leather to adhere to. The radius of the corners is not super tight, but I feel maybe I need to rout the outline with a thinner bit and then clean out the majority with a larger bit.

I hope I am clear in what I am hoping to accomplish, please let me know if you need more information to help give me information!

thanks so much!

Josh
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
Here is a picture of what I'm trying to convey. The darker area is the 1/8" deep laser'ed relief area that I'm trying to route out instead.
Thanks again!


398414
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
71 Posts
Infinity Cutting Tools makes some first-class router bits. One like this Mortise & Tenon Router Bits could be used with a template/jig that you make. Corners could be left round or squared up with a chisel. Just one of many potential solutions to your inquiry. Good luck, and be sure to share your final solution and some photos of the final products.
 

·
Premium Member
Retired since June 2000
Joined
·
15,004 Posts
I would use the method that you have mentioned, templates and guides, make the necessary number of cuts using a suitable diameter straight bit, preferably a bottom cutter for the corners to allow a much larger bottom cutting bit to remove the rest of the material.
 

Attachments

  • Like
Reactions: joshmonop

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Thank you both for your responses! I had typed a reply days ago, but I apparently did not hit post. I will keep you updated on my progress and how it all ends up! Appreciate yall
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
I'd suggest that you'd be best to use a spiral downcut bit for shallow mortising. The finish will be better than you can achieve with an upcut bit, particularly on any cross grain areas, and loads better than a more conventional two flute straight mortising bit. Have a look at the attached pic's. for a comparison. Spotted gum is a hard Australian eucalypt.
398480
Comparo 1.JPG
398481
Comparo 2.JPG
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top