Router Forums banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

· Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hello from Colorado! I have been searching the vast amount of knowledge here on this forum and all over the internet and I cant seem to find the direct answer i'm looking for.

I make knife racks, and I have previously been using my laser to engrave the area over/around the magnets where I "inlay" leather to cover them. The area I engrave is in the middle of the workpiece(hardwoods only) and usually around 12-14 inches wide by 2-3 inches tall and around 1/8" deep. The leather sits proud intentionally. The laser method works well, however, its extremely time consuming. I am trying to make my processes better and would like to router out the area instead.

I have looked at dado bits, mortise bits, bottom cleaning bits, spiral upcuts, and I just dont know which direction to go. The area i want routed will be shallow, and using templates and guide bushings, Id like to clean out the12X3X 1/8" deep area with clean sides and a clean, flat bottom for the leather to adhere to. The radius of the corners is not super tight, but I feel maybe I need to rout the outline with a thinner bit and then clean out the majority with a larger bit.

I hope I am clear in what I am hoping to accomplish, please let me know if you need more information to help give me information!

thanks so much!

Josh
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top