Router Forums banner
1 - 20 of 27 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,747 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
...to spin a 3/4" straight bit in a PC template guide with a 25/32" ID?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,264 Posts
if you don't mind ruining the bit and the bushing???
 
  • Like
Reactions: Pots43 and Shop guy

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,747 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
I figgered a 64th clearance was a bit tight. PC's bushing is steel and the walls look pretty thick. If I had a machinist cut a 32nd from the inside, do you think that would give enough clearance?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,935 Posts
How well can you center the guide? Can you somehow have the bit protruding out of the guide so only the shaft is within it?
Out of curiosity what is the OD of the template guide?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Gene Howe

·
Retired Moderator
Joined
·
16,385 Posts
Any wobble on start up or deflection in use and you are likely to make contact.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,747 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
How well can you center the guide? Can you somehow have the bit protruding out of the guide so only the shaft is within it?
Out of curiosity what is the OD of the template guide?
I'm cutting 3/4" holes using a template with 1" holes. So, the OD of the guide bushing would be 1".
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,747 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Found a 1 1/4 OD PC bushing that will work. Just need to make the template holes bigger.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,747 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 · (Edited)
I knew you would figure it out. That is what I was going to suggest.
Herb
The bigger OD is no problem but, I just got lucky finding it. Only Klingspor had one of all the sellers I found.

Don, I couldn't find a brass one that size.
 

·
Registered
Theo
Joined
·
7,194 Posts
Electric drill, piece of dowel, and emery cloth, should enlarge the hole easily enough.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,747 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
Electric drill, piece of dowel, and emery cloth, should enlarge the hole easily enough.
Thanks, Theo. That would have been the next thing to try if I hadn't found the bigger one. It's 1 1/32 ID. Just needed it to be big enough to spin a 3/4 bit safely. Not following a pattern so, OD isn't critical.
 

·
Premium Member
Retired since June 2000
Joined
·
15,065 Posts
...to spin a 3/4" straight bit in a PC template guide with a 25/32" ID?
Not only can you NOT see what the bit is doing but the likelihood is that the dust will build up and cause lots of heat, not good for the bit! Two reasons why I design most of my templates to use a 40mm template guide. This shot illustrates what I mean.
 

Attachments

  • Like
Reactions: jw2170

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,747 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
Thanks, Harry. I'm just cutting bench dog holes. The reason for the template guide is to be able to use a template that assures accurate spacing.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,625 Posts
Thanks, Harry. I'm just cutting bench dog holes. The reason for the template guide is to be able to use a template that assures accurate spacing.
Forstner bit...?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Gene Howe

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,935 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,747 Posts
Discussion Starter · #18 ·
Thanks, Tom. Definitely worth consideration.
 

·
Retired Moderator
Joined
·
16,385 Posts
Lee Valley used to sell a cheap French made brad point bit for drilling dog holes. The bit is about 7 inches long give or take. I drilled a hole with it through a short piece of 4 x 4 on my drill press. Then I just laid out the grid on the bench with tape and pencil and drilled free hand just enough to register the tip of the drill in the hole then I ran it through the 4 x 4 and drilled as deep as I could that way. That was maybe 3" deep with one more to go but with the hole that deep already the guide was no longer needed. Worked great and didn't take very long.
 
1 - 20 of 27 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top