Router Forums banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
51 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I built a jig for my table saw to hold picture frame at 45 degree vertically, to cut slots for reinforcing splines. (Thought about doing this on router table, but I do not have a slotting bit that gives nearly enough depth.)

Anyway, slots are cut, and splines are glued in. But, the splines I cut are oversized, and so I need to trim them. I am worried that trying to rout them with a piloted flush cut bit could splinter them, and remove part of the spline below the edge profile of the slot. (In other words, I want to end up with a perfect triangular spline in that triangular slot, but I'm worried the corner will chip out.)

I could trim with a small razor saw, and sand, but seems to be awfully time consuming - -there has to be a better way.

Suggestions?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
51 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Hi Bob,

Thanks for the suggestion. I had considered that, but too lazy today to go out in the bitter cold to buy a fine or extra fine belt!

I ended up trimming the splines really close to the frame with my RAS, and then gingerly fed the frame past a piloted bit on the router table. I only fed it from corner of frame to end of spline all the way around, then flipped the frame over, and repeated.

There was no tearout, so I guess it was fine. Just a really labor-intensive process to cut slots, make splines, and then glue them in and trim them!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
51 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
I'm building a list of things to order from Lee Valley -- will probably add a flush trim hand saw to it.

Thanks,
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top