Router Forums banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,589 Posts
As usual, I am late to the game here. Chatter can also be caused by taking too big a bite. I would create a final pass that takes no more than .05", maybe less, as the clean up pass. Another thought is using a 3/4" straight bit seems awfully big. What does your chip load come out to be with it?

I agree with suggestions to do as much as possible on the machine. Minimize tool changes and do as many as you can in a single run. By cutting a lot of them from a single piece of wood, you can minimize clamping issues and spread out tool change time over many pieces.

I would try starting with a shallow depth of cut and increase that until you get the chattering. Then back off from that for your standard DOC.

Finally, what is your machine? Brand? Spindle size? Maybe some photos? Especially of the supports, rails, screws and gantry. How rigid is it? You can't judge that by trying to manually flex it. It doesn't need to flex much to cause problems. Also, resonance can be a big issue.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top