Router Forums banner

1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,088 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I've been experimenting with an inlay kit. I have 2 actually. The problem I've been having is, I keep breaking the 1/8" bits. I have been cutting about 3/32" for the recess, and cutting 1/8" inlays and sanding even after installing. I have broken two 1/8" spiral bits and an 1/8" straight bit. Should I be cutting a little at a time until I get to the desired depth? 3/32 just doesn't seem too much to break the bits. Any help is greatly appreciated as I am really interested in continuing this practice, but I can see it getting pretty expensive at this rate.
Thanks in advance.
Kevin
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,702 Posts
I'd like to know about this also.... I have broken several 1/8" bits trying to use them for this same sort of operation. I started taking about a 1/16" at a time but this really slows things down. I even got a 1/4" inlay set so I didn't have to deal with this except when things are to small for the 1/4" set.....

Maybe it is a quality of bit thing as I have only used cheaper bits (still $$) or the solid material they are made of.

Anyone help us with this?

Ed
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
387 Posts
Hi: It would pay to invest in top of the line bits to use for doing inlays, I try to do the inlays limited to a depth of one half the bits thickness. which would be 1/16th of and inch. I also use a 1/ 4" set up when ever I can. Woodnut65
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
I had a similar problem and resolved it by going REALLY slowly. Once I was going half the pace that I originally thought was slow enough I was able to complete my project without breaking the bit.
Hope that Helps.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
666 Posts
Move the router slowly at maximum speed if you can control the speed and certainly never take a full cut. The hardness of the timber will also dictate the speed of the router moving over the workpiece
Tom
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
I, too, have broken 2 1/8" spiral bits. I have several different MilesCraft Spirocrafter sets and I wanted to know what bushing sizes to use with what size bit to make inlays. They wrote back with this guidance:

If you use a 1/8" bit, then the size of the bushings should be two (2) times the diameter of the bit. Therefore, 1/8" bit usesbushings 1/4" difference, eg., 1/4" bushing to make the inlay-pocket, and 1/2" bushing to cut the inlay material. Or, 3/8" bushing for the pocket, and 5/8" bushing for the inlay material.

Can anyone help a math-deficient person to figure out what size bushings I should use if I use a 1/4" bit? 1/2" bit?

woodflow
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,702 Posts
woodflow said:
I, too, have broken 2 1/8" spiral bits. I have several different MilesCraft Spirocrafter sets and I wanted to know what bushing sizes to use with what size bit to make inlays. They wrote back with this guidance:

If you use a 1/8" bit, then the size of the bushings should be two (2) times the diameter of the bit. Therefore, 1/8" bit usesbushings 1/4" difference, eg., 1/4" bushing to make the inlay-pocket, and 1/2" bushing to cut the inlay material. Or, 3/8" bushing for the pocket, and 5/8" bushing for the inlay material.

Can anyone help a math-deficient person to figure out what size bushings I should use if I use a 1/4" bit? 1/2" bit?

woodflow
Hi,

Let's start with the math and then add a few thoughts......

Like they did when they added the bit size 1/8" and 1/8" to get the 1/4" you have to do the same thing with the new bit size. So 1/4" + 1/4" = 1/2" or the difference (off-set) needed. In a standard guide bushing set you need to find a guide bushing that will be large enough for a 1/4" bit to work in. In this case let's say that you have a set with a 3/8" bushing... but when we go from the standard set again the second size you need would be 7/8", one that you will most likly not have. This pushes you to a 1/2 bushing and then 1".

For the 1/2" bit we do the same thing 1/2 + 1/2= 1", then the first bushing needs to be a 5/8" to fit the bit, the second one would be 1-5/8 but for a typical pc bushing you have gone over the maximum size.

Now the thoughts:

First I don't know how well changing bushing will work for doing inlays... I've never tried it. I do know that the 1/4" kit works just like the 1/8" one (exceptions for radius issue).

Second, every time you increase the guide bushing size you make the inlay smaller and it can change the shape of the inlay if the guide can not touch all through the process (if the corner radius is smaller then the radius of the guide bushing, you can read this as the inlay not working).

If you want to want to play with this let us know how it turns out.

If this is still unclear let me know I can make up some sketches......

Ed
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,786 Posts
InLay Work ?

Inlay with 1/4" upcut bit

Has onyone tried this out and if so how did it turn out. ??


Thanks
Bj :)
 

Attachments

1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top