Router Forums banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
607 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
I want to put a mortice in 40mm thick stock. Using the rule of 3rds the tenon should be close to 14mm wide.
I propose making the mortice using my floor standing pillar drill, the timber used will be the hardwood Utile.
Using a 14mm wide brad point drill bit to drill a starter hole to the depth of the mortice. Or perhaps a Forstner bit?
Then use a 14mm two flute straight cutting router in my 1/2" router to make successive
passes to get down to the depth of the mortice. Would I be better using a different cutter, perhaps an upward spiral cutting bit?
Then use a hand morticing chisel to square out the ends of the mortice. A 14mm mortice chisel is available.
Where I've mentioned 14mm is it alright to have it all 14mm, all fit together, machine ok?
Also when I come to make the stub haunched tenon, or stub tenon. As the mortice is 14mm wide how wide should I make the tenon to allow the glue to get in properly to make a secure glue join, 12mm, 13mm?
Also how far from the bottom of the mortice?
I'll be using a Grizzly tenoning jig on my cabinet saw to make the tenons. Do I need to make a haunched mortice to accept the haunched tenon, If so how could I go about doing that?
Thanks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,264 Posts
I like snug but not tight and zero slop...
 

·
Retired Moderator
Joined
·
16,385 Posts
Hi Peter. The chances of you drilling and then routing using 14mm bits and keeping it all perfectly in line depends on your set ups (jigs). You might be better off to drill about 12mm and then rout 14mm. It won't affect the routing much to be under size on the hogging out that much. Depth should be about 3mm more than tenon length. Too tight means glue starvation, too loose means that you need to use a gap filling glue or use cheesecloth in the joint or something similar to get the fit back. You shouldn't have to pound it in (with great force that is, a few taps is fine) nor should it fall in on its own. There is an ongoing debate about whether it is better to round off the tenons to match the mortise or whether you should square the corners out. Which means to me that it is personal choice.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ksidwy

·
Registered
Joined
·
607 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Hi Peter. The chances of you drilling and then routing using 14mm bits and keeping it all perfectly in line depends on your set ups (jigs). You might be better off to drill about 12mm and then rout 14mm. It won't affect the routing much to be under size on the hogging out that much. Depth should be about 3mm more than tenon length. Too tight means glue starvation, too loose means that you need to use a gap filling glue or use cheesecloth in the joint or something similar to get the fit back. You shouldn't have to pound it in (with great force that is, a few taps is fine) nor should it fall in on its own. There is an ongoing debate about whether it is better to round off the tenons to match the mortise or whether you should square the corners out. Which means to me that it is personal choice.
Ok thanks.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top