Router Forums banner
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hello guyz,

I am new to the industry i work on a 3 axis cnc router for the industry of marble and stone.
I have an issue and thought you might help me with. I need a solution to smooth reliefs on the CNC Machine after the relief is engraved. Don't know if i am using a wrong bit type for the finishing phase or it is normal to polish it manually when the machine's job is done.

Thanks for the help
 

·
Official Greeter
Ross
Joined
·
10,050 Posts
Welcome to the forum.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,032 Posts
Can't answer your question but someone should be able to shortly. Meanwhile, welcome to the forum.
 

·
Registered
Mike
Joined
·
3,843 Posts
Some pictures of what you have done would help. Also what bit are you using for your finish pass of the relief and how much stepover are you using for the bit? Are you machining in a water bath, using a flooding spray system, or machining dry?
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top