Router Forums banner
1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
156 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Has anyone cut 45-degree miters on a cnc? I'm making a small box and am trying to figure out how to join the sides, front and back without revealing overlaps and the joint is hidden. Any ideas?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
603 Posts
It's not normally the right tool for the job, but you can.

For best results, I'd use a 90° v bit with a backer board to prevent tearout.
You can also do it with a 3D toolpath, but it'll take forever.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
213 Posts
If you decide to not use CNC, I would recommend cutting the miters on a table saw using the technique discussed by Steve Latta in the Fine Woodworking article "Strong, No Clamp-Up Corner Joints", March/April 1998. He uses an assembly technique called miter folding which involves using good quality packing tape at the corners. I have successfully used miter folding as well as Latta's simple shop built jig to cut the miters.
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top