Router Forums banner
1 - 14 of 14 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
337 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I posted this in another thread but I don't expect it will be seen because of the title.

When I look at the image;



I don't understand how that plate could have been used to make the mortice in the picture. To me, it looks like the mortice is cut closer to the end of the material than the guide pin could support the centering of the bit. Even with visual deflection caused by the clear plate, the mortice looks to be cut well beyond the capability of the pin in the plate.

In order for this plate to work properly, both pins must contact the sides of the material throughout the cut.

Am I missing something?

The original image is here; Image Gallery

Mike
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,046 Posts
I posted this in another thread but I don't expect it will be seen because of the title.

When I look at the image;



Am I missing something?

Mike
I don't think you missed a thing Mike - nice catch:)
They would have needed a piece of scrap clamped in that vice also to get that close to the edge.
I made one like this and I need to clamp extra scraps between the clamping plates to get near the end like that:
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,285 Posts
It's likely a setup picture that was taken after the board was cut to length. You are right. You can't cut a mortise that close to the end of a board with that fixture, unless you clamp a board to the end of the work to extend it far enough for the guide pin to ride on. Both guide pins have to remain in contact with the sides of the work, or an extension piece for the cut to be made properly.

Charley
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,046 Posts
Hi

I have one and a home shop one and they work, look at the snapshot one more time and flip the base plate around in your head..

===
I dunno Bob, I gotta be careful flippin things around in my head, but it still looks to me like the stock either gotta get longer or wider. (clamp a piece on each side).:no:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
337 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
I don't think you missed a thing Mike - nice catch:)
They would have needed a piece of scrap clamped in that vice also to get that close to the edge.
I made one like this and I need to clamp extra scraps between the clamping plates to get near the end like that:
Thanks John,

The scrap piece clamped on makes sense.

Mike
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,786 Posts

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,786 Posts
HI John

No need to " (clamp a piece on each side/end) " just stick in some 1/8"or 1/4" MDF on each side of the board and it will pull the bit in.. :) so to speak. :)

======

I dunno Bob, I gotta be careful flippin things around in my head, but it still looks to me like the stock either gotta get longer or wider. (clamp a piece on each side).:no:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,046 Posts
HI John

No need to " (clamp a piece on each side/end) " just stick in some 1/8"or 1/4" MDF on each side of the board and it will pull the bit in.. :) so to speak. :)

======
Hi Bob - that's what I was thinkin. I tried jerry rigging a two pin deal awhile back and I guess my co-ordination ain't what it used to be. :fie: That's why I made the Wood magazine version. That works pretty well with a 1" bushing and half inch bit. I did have to redo it a couple of times to get my pivots in the right spot to center it.
That General jig looks like it may be interesting.:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
337 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
It would be very difficult for me to keep the plate flat on a 3/4" wide surface. Maybe with much longer pins it would work for me.

Mike
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,786 Posts
Hi Mike

I also use 3/8 x 2 1/2" long Allen cap screws with bearings on them on the narrow stock like 1/2" wide..or smaller.. keeps the base plate flat on the edge of stock.

You can see the setup in my uploads..
======



It would be very difficult for me to keep the plate flat on a 3/4" wide surface. Maybe with much longer pins it would work for me.

Mike
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,046 Posts
It would be very difficult for me to keep the plate flat on a 3/4" wide surface. Maybe with much longer pins it would work for me.

Mike
Hi Mike, I think that was the issue I had with the two pin system. Take a look at the pdf I posted earlier. It's a pretty easy jig to build. It gives plenty of router support but can still be a little rocky. I usually slip a couple of 1/4" scraps of MDF, ahead and behind the hole to help steady it but it does a good job. Makes an easy 2-1/2" x1/2" motise or two dowel holes 2" on center. Will also do a lot more tricks by playing with the bit/bushing combinations. You could theoretically get a 15/16" x 2-15/16" mortise by using a 5/16" bushing with a 1/4" bit. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
989 Posts
Look in my uploads that I posted a good while back, my method of doing this, with a clamp-on extension for cutting near the end, bottom of page four will guide you.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
337 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
Thanks John, Bob and Derek,

I can see where all of them would address my "rocky" concerns, but for both simplicity and cost, Derek, you have a real winner.

Mike
 
1 - 14 of 14 Posts
Top