Router Forums banner
1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
78 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I always way to much over think these things, and this was no exception. But it turned out a lot more easy than the effort I put into it. A piece of oak with purpleheart inlayed with my wife's, { the boss of me!} name. I cut it all out with a 60 degree white-side v bit. and glues it up and put in my work vise over night. My grand father's bandsaw is too short to cut it out , so I vised it up again and it cut it out with my handy-dandy Japanese cross cut saw,, brand new , very sharp. Sanded it down.
Turned out pretty good!
You all have a great rest of the week ,
God Bless you all ,
Ray
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
78 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Nice tight fit. Passed wife's inspection no doubt.
I think the reason it was as tight as it came out, is that I vised it up in an 8 inch vise on my workbench. I cranked it down tight. Not just a little pressure with a c clamp ,,
I appreciate all your kind comments. I don't advertise the pieces that mess up. :) That is part of it.

God Bless you all ,
Ray
 

·
Official Greeter
Joined
·
19,730 Posts
Nice result, Ray

How did you do the letters?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
78 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Nice result, Ray

How did you do the letters?
I just carved them out in v carve pro and flipped it and cut it out in the purple heart. I used a white side 60 degree v bit to cut it all. i had the time but it took a long time, instead of using an end mill to get the worst of the excess out.
I have been carving scripture, and having a ball doing that, cutting various scripture that no one ever talks about, learning the software and the machine at the same time. I am fixing to go carve Psalm 16 v 5 AMP version, The Lord is my cup of inheritance, { He is all I need }.
I sand it down before carving to 400 which leaves very little to touch up afterwards. I will carve it in ambrosia wood, which, looks cool in itself.
My hold down works so good too, dead center every time. I cut some little stuff with the pocket tool, and had it tight, maybe a little too tight and the tabs starting breaking. :)

God Bless you all,
Ray
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
55 Posts
Great Job!!
Have you watched some of the YouTube videos by V-Carve they are great for not only inlay of letters but decorations also. Have you checked out Vectrics Design and Make patterns they are really good and reasonable. Have Fun
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
I always way to much over think these things, and this was no exception. But it turned out a lot more easy than the effort I put into it. A piece of oak with purpleheart inlayed with my wife's, { the boss of me!} name. I cut it all out with a 60 degree white-side v bit. and glues it up and put in my work vise over night. My grand father's bandsaw is too short to cut it out , so I vised it up again and it cut it out with my handy-dandy Japanese cross cut saw,, brand new , very sharp. Sanded it down.
Turned out pretty good!
You all have a great rest of the week ,
God Bless you all ,
Ray
Hay Ray, Looks great, Congratulations 👍
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top