Router Forums banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
114 Posts
I suspect that you may be attempting to machine with a single pass. When I used to run an industrial CNC router (Biesse Rover) we did quite a few jobs in HDPE (350 to 1000 grade) and found that with the lower (softer) grades it was almost always necessary to make a primary cut 0.1 to 0.2mm shallower than the final cut and then finish with a final cut to full depth. Sometimes it was necessary to run the final cut in reverse so as to obtain a climb cut. This approach is necessary with the softer HDPE plastics as well as some grades of nylon, polypropylene, etc because the plastic will compress on the first (roughing) cut, springing back after the cutter has passed. The result can be unevenness of surface as well as some roughness. Maybe worth taking a look at although it does involve extra time and effort in programming
 
  • Like
Reactions: RainMan 2.0
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top