Router Forums banner
1 - 20 of 45 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
23 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hello everyone, this is driving me crazy! I'm trying to make a small wood snowman, I have 2 parts that fit together and when routed out the main circles are perfect, the male and female parts are way off, 3/16" off. It makes the head area larger and the body smaller where they fit together. The router movements are perfect when making other parts it's just where they join
using aspire 3.09 old version, it also happens in Rhino, any words of advice or direction are appreciated. This is the drawing in Aspire
Slope Font Circle Symmetry Parallel
 

·
Official Greeter
Joined
·
20,101 Posts
Welcome to the forum...
 

·
Administrator
David - Machinist in wood
Joined
·
4,361 Posts
I'm using 1/4" end mill, it won't let me upload the crv file. Is there a certain method for uploading it?
Zip the file and see if you can upload it. If not then send a PM to @gwiki and see if he can assist. Alternatively you can put the file in Dropbox and post a link for download (or Google Drive, etc.). I don't use Vectric so I'm not much help.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
754 Posts
Hello everyone, this is driving me crazy! I'm trying to make a small wood snowman, I have 2 parts that fit together and when routed out the main circles are perfect, the male and female parts are way off, 3/16" off. It makes the head area larger and the body smaller where they fit together. The router movements are perfect when making other parts it's just where they join
using aspire 3.09 old version, it also happens in Rhino, any words of advice or direction are appreciated. This is the drawing in Aspire View attachment 402257

It LOOKS like you have set the cut path for the router bit to 1/4" off of the design. The path must guide the CENTER of the bit, not the outer edge. Set the offseet to 1/8" for a 1/4" bit and try that.

Joe
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
It LOOKS like you have set the cut path for the router bit to 1/4" off of the design. The path must guide the CENTER of the bit, not the outer edge. Set the offseet to 1/8" for a 1/4" bit and try that.

Joe
I have it to cut the outside of the part, from the center of the bit it measures .125, it cut all parts perfect but not the puzzle part. I've made a lot of things with Aspire and this router and this is the first time it has not worked
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
123 Posts
Sorry for the delay. I have not yet run the file in material. I did the visualization in aspire, as you did. In the visualization, measuring the pieces shows that they will fit together, EXCEPT, the bit you are using is too big for the "head tab"as you can see in your last post. That bit cannot get into the tight corner. However, the width of the "mortise" if I can call it that and the width of the "tenon" indicate that the two parts will fit together - with the issue of the tight corner.

I will try to get time to run it in 3/4" material later today and get back to you.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23 Posts
Discussion Starter · #20 · (Edited)
Sorry for the delay. I have not yet run the file in material. I did the visualization in aspire, as you did. In the visualization, measuring the pieces shows that they will fit together, EXCEPT, the bit you are using is too big for the "head tab"as you can see in your last post. That bit cannot get into the tight corner. However, the width of the "mortise" if I can call it that and the width of the "tenon" indicate that the two parts will fit together - with the issue of the tight corner.

I will try to get time to run it in 3/4" material later today and get back to you.
Hi gwiki, when I route them the parts that fit together are 3/16 off, on my drawing it shows the parts 0.5183 on the widest point of both parts, when it cut the male part it becomes 0.584, the female part comes out to 0.410 and it should be 0.5183. the main body area is 3" perfect, so if the tool path shows it's cutting to the line on the puzzle piece why are they so different? I have done larger pieces and they come out the same way, could there be something in Mach3 that needs tweaking? I've gone in and rounded the corners off to the endmill size so there were no sharp corners and it keeps coming out 3/16" is the size on the puzzle pieces only. I can go in and make the pieces different sizes until they fit and after about 6 practice cuts it will work but I have not found a formula to go by. I've made round windows with keys and they fit perfectly but I haven't attempted a puzzle before, I don't understand it. I'll do it with an 1\8" bit today and post the results just for giggles
Thanks for your help
 
1 - 20 of 45 Posts
Top