Router Forums banner
1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,716 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
That would be the one Herb... I was hoping that you were going to say you had one that was collecting dust.:frown:

I stupidly gouged one of the sides of the templates teeth which creates between a 16th" and 1/8th" gap on one of the joints. That's why I would like to replace it at a reasonable price. The least expensive one (Amazon) is a 1/3rd of the cost of the entire PC 4216 Jig. Maybe someone will re-gift one to me :laugh2: I'll work around it/with it until then.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,956 Posts
That would be the one Herb... I was hoping that you were going to say you had one that was collecting dust.:frown:

I stupidly gouged one of the sides of the templates teeth which creates between a 16th" and 1/8th" gap on one of the joints. That's why I would like to replace it at a reasonable price. The least expensive one (Amazon) is a 1/3rd of the cost of the entire PC 4216 Jig. Maybe someone will re-gift one to me :laugh2: I'll work around it/with it until then.
Marco, for a quick fix until you can replace it, can you get some JB Weld and build up that gouge and file it smooth? I have used it before on filling and patching metal and it is outstanding. Here is the link there are a lot of different kinds.
Herb
https://www.jbweld.com/products?surface=228686
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,716 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Thanks Herb I did not think of that. It will be a little while with Christmas coming up but I will let you know how it works out.

At first I thought of using solder but figured that it wouldn't stay. I did try some vinyl tape. It looked good and thought it may work but the routers template guide bushing would not fit between the teeth.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,716 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Marco, for a quick fix until you can replace it, can you get some JB Weld and build up that gouge and file it smooth?
Hey Herb, I tried your quick fix with JB Weld and a file and it worked well. I ended up patching 2 of the teeth. There was a little slag on the bottom of one that scraped right off. For filing them down I used a 80 grit piece of sand paper. I would sand then try to run the guide bushing through the slot. The JB Weld sanded down very easily and when all was done just a little bit was left on the teeth when the guide bushing ran through the slot. The guide bushing ran smoothly so hopefully that will improve the cuts.
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top