Router Forums banner
1 - 15 of 15 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,747 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
...from this morass.
I've searched this forum, Googled for an answer and wandered through Youtube, all to no avail.
I have an insatiable desire to inlay an oval of non standard dimensions using an inlay kit.
So, a template needs to be made.
For the life of me, I cannot figure out how to determine the offsets needed to construct said template in order to yield a 4.5" x 6.5" oval and corresponding cavity.
Somebody, somewhere must understand this arcane alchemy and can explain it in small, simple words for me....PLEASE.
I would be eternally grateful and will sing your praises to one and all.
 

·
Marine Engineer
Doug
Joined
·
4,960 Posts
Gene,

If you are using an inlay kit, you don't have to figure any offsets. All you need is a master the exact size and shape of the piece you are in laying. You use that without the bushing to make the template for the inlay socket. You pop the bushing on and route out the pocket. The bushing will take care of all the math.

Basically all it is doing is offsetting for the width of the router bit.
 

·
Super Moderator
John
Joined
·
6,973 Posts
Gene
Watch this utube it the way I have done it ( the guys a little goofy) but you will get the idea
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,264 Posts
...from this morass.
I've searched this forum, Googled for an answer and wandered through Youtube, all to no avail.
I have an insatiable desire to inlay an oval of non standard dimensions using an inlay kit.
So, a template needs to be made.
For the life of me, I cannot figure out how to determine the offsets needed to construct said template in order to yield a 4.5" x 6.5" oval and corresponding cavity.
Somebody, somewhere must understand this arcane alchemy and can explain it in small, simple words for me....PLEASE.
I would be eternally grateful and will sing your praises to one and all.
go talk to Kieth about the oval if there are any questions...

and here are your offsets...

...
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,603 Posts
...from this morass.
I've searched this forum, Googled for an answer and wandered through Youtube, all to no avail.
I have an insatiable desire to inlay an oval of non standard dimensions using an inlay kit.
So, a template needs to be made.
For the life of me, I cannot figure out how to determine the offsets needed to construct said template in order to yield a 4.5" x 6.5" oval and corresponding cavity.
Somebody, somewhere must understand this arcane alchemy and can explain it in small, simple words for me....PLEASE.
I would be eternally grateful and will sing your praises to one and all.
Gene if I am working from a template I do it like Doug (kp91) does it but if I am cutting an oval out I use an oval cutting jig I made.



 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,240 Posts
Gene, Microsoft Word has an Art feature that automatically draws circles, ovals, squares and rectangles. Make a document with small margins and draw an oval the size you want, print it and transfer the image to the template material. Cut it out, sand out the edges and you have it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,264 Posts
Gene wants the offset....

...from this morass.
I've searched this forum, Googled for an answer and wandered through Youtube, all to no avail.
I have an insatiable desire to inlay an oval of non standard dimensions using an inlay kit.
So, a template needs to be made.
For the life of me, I cannot figure out how to determine the offsets needed to construct said template in order to yield a 4.5" x 6.5" oval and corresponding cavity.
Somebody, somewhere must understand this arcane alchemy and can explain it in small, simple words for me....PLEASE.
I would be eternally grateful and will sing your praises to one and all.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,747 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Thank you, thank you, thank you!!!
ALL of your suggestions are very helpful.
I knew I could count on you guys.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,240 Posts
The depth of the pocket could be controlled to great accuracy using a router plane. The Veritas has several types of blades, including several that will produce a very flat bottom on a very shallow cut. It also has a kit (not shown) to help with cutting long or curved shapes for fines, stems and such. They also have mini planes that might be useful. I've only used these for dados and rabbets, but the flatness and precise depth of cut are great. Pix below:
 

Attachments

1 - 15 of 15 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top