Router Forums banner
1 - 20 of 26 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Doing a project with oak plywood and need to make rabbits at ends. I have used dado on TS in the past but ply is long and difficult to hold with TS. Open to suggestion how to do with router? I'm a rookie so video links would be great?

thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,459 Posts
Hey, Pa; welcome! What have you in the way of routers and bits? How large a rabbet/dado/ or channel do you need?
3/8" deep x 3/4" wide x the full length of the gables sound right?
For rabbets on the sides or ends i use an edge guide.
This video is for dadoes but the technique is exactly the same but at the panel edge instead of in the field.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,264 Posts

·
Registered
Theo
Joined
·
7,182 Posts
I don't know how you would do it with a router, but here's your rabbits.

Uh, that wasn't rabbets you meant, was it?

The Devil is in the details.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,625 Posts
Welcome...

Lots of videos available on YTube...search "rabbets with router"...

Here's Jim Heavey from Wood Magazine showing rabbets using table saw and router...router section starts at 12:54...he uses different techniques and bits to cut a rabbet...

 
  • Like
Reactions: jj777746

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
20,455 Posts
Glad you decided to join the fun. An edge guide is good for a dado, but for a rabbet, I would use a straight edge clamped to the long end, spaced so when the router's base rides against the straight edge, the bit bites into the ply exactly the width of the desired Rabbet. You can use a straight bit for this, but a 3/4 inch long mortising bit cuts a beautiful flat bottom. I'd do this in several passes, with the last one only shaving a slight bit of material for the best possible glue up finish.

With ply, the end grain really sops up the glue, so put two coats of glue on the end grain so it really fills all the nooks and crannies.

When you do this, mark the edge of the router that will ride against your straightedge. Otherwise you could rotate the router and have an uneven cut and a nasty surprise at glue up.

Here's a diagram of a bit with bearings showing the difference between top and bottom bearings, something that occasionally confuses me.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Theo
Joined
·
7,182 Posts
Theo,

Those are Hares ! LOL
Dan
The article I copied the picture from said rabbits. This is the US, we have rabbits, not hares. They look like Bugs Bunny. So rabbits they are.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
First I did these with the TS and Dado blade setup but took a lot of setup time only to find was too tight fit, so I used the bit sized for plywood. Any tips how center the bit when making the cut "X" inches from edge.

Still need to do face trim.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,264 Posts
I did this with dado blade on the TS. Can this be done with a router and how?

since we don't know what size rabbet you want...
a rabbeting bit may take care of it...

if you need a larger rabbet than those bits can give you go w/ a straight bit or a mortising bit instead... a spiral bit would be over kill...
a clamp on straight guide is just the ticket for those two bits...
unless you already have an edge guide for your router...

and read your thread for other methods...
 
  • Like
Reactions: jj777746

·
Official Greeter
Ross
Joined
·
10,034 Posts
Welcome to the forum.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
20,455 Posts
Here's a rabbeting bit and a mortising bit. Rabbets are rarely wider than the thickness of the piece you're glueing into it. The rabbiting bit has a bottom mounted bearing you let ride against the edge of the wood. You can get them with several diameter bearings and change them out. Using an edge guide and the mortising bit, you take a scrap of the material and lay it on edge where you want the rabbet. Use it to scribe a short line on each side of the piece you want to rabbet. Lay a straight edge (the factory edge on a half inch piece of MDF for example) from scribe mark to scribe mark. Your mortising bit's bearing will roll on that edge.

Plywood is not 3/4 inch thick anymore, it is not 18mm, slightly thinner. So your bit should go no deeper than about half that thickness. You can see that a 3/4 diameter mortising bit will remove the entire rabbet area just fine.

Dados and grooves are another matter. You can buy an 23/32nds plywood bit just for that purpose, but there is no guarantee that any particular piece of plywood is exactly that thickness. So for a dado or groove, you are much better off using a half inch bit as suggested and an exact width dado jig as in the video. They are pretty easy to make. Here's a drawing.

You fit a piece of the material that will go into the dado or groove between the two horizontal boards and use the star knobs to cinch tem down. Clamp the jig securely in palce and begin to do the routing. A half inch straight bit will work but I'd go right back to a half inch mortising bit for this. The top mounted bearing will ride on the side of the rails as you slide the router first one way, then the other. One important feature of mortising bits is that they cut a really flat bottom groove, rabbet or dado.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,625 Posts
First I did these with the TS and Dado blade setup but took a lot of setup time only to find was too tight fit, so I used the bit sized for plywood. Any tips how center the bit when making the cut "X" inches from edge.

Still need to do face trim.

This video shows how to make a straight edge for a router guide for cutting grooves/dados/rabbets...but you must dedicate a specific bit for a specific router...


Two straight pieces of wood, small one on top of the big one...then you take your router with the dedicated bit and run it with the edge of the router against the edge of the top piece. This will then cut the bottom piece referencing the top piece. When you use it just line up the edge of the guide where you want the dado/groove and it will cut the dado/groove on that line...check out the video on how to make...
 
1 - 20 of 26 Posts
Top